Duke

SWIM/DIVE: Duke opens action at Tennessee Invitational

Posted January 3, 2013

Duke Logo

— Junior Nick McCrory took second in the men’s 1-meter springboard competition to lead the Blue Devil divers on the first day of the Tennessee Diving Invitational, which continues through Saturday, Jan. 5 at the Volunteers’ Allan Jones Intercollegiate Aquatic Center.

McCrory, who returned to collegiate action Thursday following a year of training which culminated in a bronze medal in synchronized platform diving at the 2012 London Olympics, qualified for Thursday’s 1-meter finals with a ninth-place showing in the event preliminaries (303.00). In the 1-meter finals, McCrory earned an NCAA Zone Diving Championships qualifying mark of 319.75 to finish second of 12 divers. His highest-scoring dive came in the final round, a back 1 ½ somersault with 1 ½ twists which garnered a score of 56.25 from the judges.

Three other Blue Devils also competed in the preliminaries of the men’s 1-meter competition, including senior Jordan Long, who just missed a spot in the finals with a 13th-place finish (294.55). Sophomore Clay Pinckney totaled a season-best 278.25 points to come in 17th, while freshman Deon Reid scored 258.95 points to finish 27th.

The preliminaries and finals of the women’s 3-meter springboard competition were also contested Thursday, with rookies Kendall McClenney and Jaimee Gundry posting top-30 finishes in the preliminary round. McClenney placed 23rd with a score of 243.95 while Gundry totaled a season-high 237.30 points on her list of six dives to come in 26th.

The Tennessee Diving Invitational resumes Friday morning at 11:30 a.m. with the preliminaries and finals of the men’s 3-meter and women’s 1-meter springboard events. Live results and live streaming will be available.



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Tennis: French Open

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Track: Prefontaine Classic

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • F1 at Monaco

    Sunday at 7:30 am on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Stanley Cup: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC: No. 5 NC State vs. No. 4 Florida St.

    Today at 11:00 am on 1550 The Ticket

  • NBA: Toronto at Cleveland

    Tonight at 8:30 on 99.9 The Fan

  • ACC: No. 5 NC State vs. No. 1 Miami

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Garcia - z-15F
2B. Koepka - y-15F
3M. Kuchar-14F
4tC. Knost-13F
4tR. Garrigus-13F
4tC. Howell III-13F
4tS. Levin-13F
4tT. Wilkinson-13F
4tB. Cauley-13F
10tJ. Hicks-12F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, May 25
(ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(5) K. Nishikori6 6 6   
A. Kuznetsov3 3 3   
I. Dodig2 1 3   
F. Verdasco6 6 6   
(23) J. Sock6 77 6   
D. Brown3 65 2   
(3) S. Wawrinka79 6 6   
T. Daniel67 3 4   
(30) J. Chardy6 6 6   
A. Pavlasek4 2 4   
(27) I. Karlovic62 6 77 64 5 
J. Thompson77 3 63 77 6 
(19) B. Paire3 2 6 2  
T. Gabashvili6 6 3 5  
A. Ramos-Vino6 6 2   
M. Trungellit3 4 0   
(2) A. Murray6 1    
M. Bourgue2 0    
(22) V. Troicki0     
D. Lajovic1     
(15) J. Isner3     
K. Edmund2     
(16) G. Simon0     
G. Pella1     
(17) N. Kyrgios4     
I. Sijsling1     
(9) R. Gasquet 
B. Fratangelo 
(29) L. Pouille 
A. Martin 
(8) M. Raonic 
A. Mannarino 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, May 25
(ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(24) A. Pavlyuchen6 4 6   
C. Buyukakcay3 6 1   
(6) S. Halep77 6    
Z. Diyas65 2    
(10) P. Kvitova6 6    
S. Hsieh4 1    
M. Lucic-Baro3 3    
N. Osaka6 6    
S. Rogers6 6    
E. Vesnina4 2    
(13) S. Kuznetsova6 6    
H. Watson1 3    
(4) G. Muguruza6 6    
M. Georges2 0    
(11) L. Safarova6 6    
V. Golubic2 2    
(27) E. Makarova6 0    
Y. Wickmayer2 1    
(21) S. Stosur 
S. Zhang 
(25) I. Begu 
C. Vandeweghe 
K. Bondarenko 
A. Beck 
(19) S. Stephens 
V. Cepede Roy 
(2) A. Radwanska 
C. Garcia 
(30) B. Strycova 
P. Hercog 
T. Pironkova 
J. Larsson