Duke

SWIM/DIVE: McCrory, Long Advance to 1M Finals at Tennessee Diving Invite

Posted January 4, 2013

Duke Logo

— Action continued Friday at the Tennessee Diving Invitational, with two Blue Devils advancing to the finals of the men’s 3-meter springboard event.

Following a second-place finish on the 1-meter board Thursday, junior Nick McCrory continued to impress in his first collegiate competition since March of 2011. The Olympic bronze medalist took third out of 46 divers in the preliminary round of the 3-meter competition and totaled 370.70 points in the final to finish third overall. His highest-scoring dive of the finals round came on a back 2 ½ somersault in the tuck position which earned an award of 75.60 points from the judges.

Senior Jordan Long also qualified for the 3-meter finals, where he came in ninth overall with a score of 333.30. Long, who won a 3-meter title in his last outing at the Nike Cup, ended the afternoon with an inward 2 ½ somersault in the pike position which garnered was awarded 66.00 points by the judges.

In addition, both McCrory and Long’s scores qualified them for the NCAA Zone Diving Championships in March.

Meanwhile, freshman Deon Reid earned a mark of 284.70 to finish 23rd in the 1-meter preliminaries.

The second day of competition in Knoxville also saw 2012 Olympic silver medalist Abby Johnston make her return to collegiate diving. Johnston and freshman Kendall McClenney competed in the preliminary round of the women’s 1-meter springboard event, with Johnston finishing 26th at 227.80 points and McClenney scoring 217.95 points to place 36th.

The invitational concludes Saturday at 10 a.m. with the preliminaries and finals of the men’s and women’s platform diving events.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: NY Yankees at Houston

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on FOX50

  • NASCAR: Coke Zero 400 at Daytona

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida (If necessary

    Wednesday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington at St. Louis

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Travelers Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Spieth - z-12F
2D. Berger - y-12F
3tC. Hoffman-10F
3tD. Lee-10F
5tP. Reed-9F
5tP. Casey-9F
5tB. Weekley-9F
8tK. Streelman-8F
8tT. Merritt-8F
8tW. Simpson-8F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
NW Ark Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Ryu-18F
2tA. Yang-16F
2tM. Jutanugarn-16F
4tM. Wie-13F
4tS. Lewis-13F
6tM. Lee-12F
6tI. Park-12F
8tN. Broch Larsen-11F
8tM. Alex-11F
10tM. Harigae-10F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(8) D. Schwartzma65 6 5   
J. Donaldson77 3 7   
D. Young6 3 6   
K. Edmund4 6 3   
T. Bellucci3 1    
K. Anderson6 6    
J. Vesely3 4    
V. Pospisil6 6    
N. Mahut4 64    
R. Haase6 77    
N. Gombos63 3    
B. Tomic77 6    
C. Norrie6 77    
H. Zeballos4 64    
 
Antalya Open (ATP)
First Round
Y. Sugita6 6    
M. Ebden1 3    
R. Dutra Silv3 4    
R. Ramanathan6 6    
J. Sousa62 2    
R. Albot77 6    
N. Basilashvi2 1    
M. Baghdatis6 6    
C. Ilkel6 3 67   
M. Safwat4 6 79   
(6) V. Troicki6 2 4   
C. Berlocq3 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
C. McHale3 0    
Y. Duan6 4    
N. Broady2 79 1   
K. Pliskova6 67 6   
S. Cirstea6 6    
K. Siniakova3 2    
S. Hsieh6 3 3   
V. Cepede Roy4 6 6   
N. Osaka6 6    
R. Ozaki0 1    
E. Bouchard3 6 2   
B. Strycova6 3 6   
K. Kucova4 2    
L. Davis6 6    
S. Zhang6 6    
V. Lepchenko2 1    
F. Schiavone3 4    
S. Peng6 6    
Second Round
(3) K. Pliskova6 6    
A. Riske4 3    
(4) D. Cibulkova5 4    
H. Watson7 6    
(14) A. Pavlyuchen3 6 6   
E. Mertens6 4 1   
(16) D. Gavrilova6 2 3   
L. Arruabarre2 6 6   
(10) J. Ostapenko6 0 6   
C. Suarez Nav3 6 4