NC State

SWIM/DIVE: NC State falls against Georgia

Posted January 6, 2014

N.C. State Logo

The NC State swimming & diving team returned to action on Saturday afternoon against University of Georgia for its first meet of the new year. The men’s squad was edged by the 10th-ranked Bulldogs, 156-142, while the women’s team was defeated by the reigning NCAA Champion and 4th-ranked Georgia squad, 186-113.

“We battled today against Georgia,” said head coach Braden Holloway. “I was impressed with our team atmosphere on the deck and our willingness to race a very good team in Georgia.”

Overall, State captured first-place in 10 individual events and three relays.

“We had more of a team effort today,” Holloway said. “We had some new people step up and help us take another step forward as a program.”

The meet began with the team of Andreas Schiellerup, Ian Bishop, Barrett Miesfeld and Jonathan Boffa earning a first-place finish with a time of 1:28.46 in the men’s 200-yard medley relay. On the women’s side, two of the Wolfpack women’s 200-medley relay teams finished second and third, respectively. The team of Zina Grogg, Lauren Poli, Ashlyn Koletic and Lotta Nevalainen led the way for the squad in the event with a second-place finish and a time of 1:42.05.

In the women’s 200 butterfly, Lydia Jones posted a first-place finish for the Pack with a time of 2:01.66, while fellow freshman Natalie Labonge won the 100 freestyle with a time of 51.49.

“I was really happy with how well some of our freshmen did,” Holloway stated. “Lydia (Jones) winning the 200 fly and Natalie (Labonge) winning the 100 free was big.”

Poli won the women’s 50 freestyle, tapping the wall in 23.28, while Koletic finished third with a time of 23.47.

Grogg and freshman Alexia Zevnik posted a one-two finish in the women’s 100 backstroke. Grogg took home top honors with a time of 55.38, while Zevnik tapped the wall in 56.32.

“I think the women have taken some steps forward,” Holloway said.

In diving, freshman Grant Saale captured top honors in the one-meter competition with a score of 292.80, as well as second-place in the three-meter competition with a score of 290.40. Madeline Keeley finished with a score of 252.95 in the women’s three-meter diving competition, while Gabrielle McDermott posted a score of 182.70.

“Grant (Saale) winning the one-meter was a huge win for us on the diving board.”

On the men’s side, Boffa finished with a time of 1:38.59 in the men’s 200 freestyle and captured first-place in the event. Seniors David Williams (1:40.23) and Miesfeld (1:40.23) also posted strong performances, as they tied for third.

In addition, Boffa captured top honors in the 100 freestyle with a time of 44.37, while Simonas Bilis finished second with a 44.95 clocking.

Junior Stephen Coetzer captured first-place honors in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:48.73, while Bilis posted a time of 20.35 in the 50 freestyle for top individual honors.

State concluded the meet by claiming first-place in the men’s and women’s 400 freestyle relays. On the women’s side, Labonge, Zevnik, Nevalainen and Hannah Freyman teamed up with a time of 3:24.49, while the quartet of Boffa, Miesfeld, Williams and Bilis cruised to victory in 2:58.23.

“We still have some work to do, but we'll continue to get better and get ready for our next meet against Villanova,” Holloway said. “Georgia was a great host and it was just a good meet.”

State will return to competition against Villanova on Friday, Jan. 10 at 5 p.m.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Listen & Watch
  • HighSchoolOT Live

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Football Friday

    Tomorrow at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football: Pittsburgh @ Duke

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College Football: Southern Cal @ Notre Dame

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL Soccer: San Francisco @ North Carolina FC

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Motor Sports: Formula 1 Racing - Austin

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Atlanta @ New England

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Chicago Bears

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Football Dallas Cowboys at San Francisco 49ers

    Sunday at 5:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB Playoffs Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers Game 7 (if necessary)

    Sunday at 6:30 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NFL Football Atlanta Falcons at New England Patriots

    Sunday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

AP Top 25
Thu, Oct 19
25
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
Sat, Oct 21
10
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
8
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
18
20
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
14
9
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
Preview
16
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
24
4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET11:15 GMT7:15 北京时间4:15 MST6:15 EST
Preview
21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
11
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
13
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
2
23
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
4
7:45 PT8:45 MT9:45 CT10:45 ET2:45 GMT10:45 北京时间7:45 MST9:45 EST
Preview
15
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City 5:25 PT6:25 MT7:25 CT8:25 ET0:25 GMT8:25 5:25 MST7:25 EST7:25 CT4:25 UAE (+1)20:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
Oakland 
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Buffalo 
Carolina 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Chicago 
Tennessee 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Cleveland 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Green Bay 
Jacksonville 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Indianapolis 
Arizona 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
LA Rams 
NY Jets 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Miami 
Baltimore 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Minnesota 
Dallas 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
Preview
San Francisco 
Denver 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
LA Chargers 
Seattle 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
NY Giants 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
Pittsburgh 
Atlanta 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Preview
New England 
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Preview
Philadelphia 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Intrum Stockholm Open (ATP)
Second Round
(7) Y. Sugita6 1    
M. Baghdatis3 3    
(2) K. Anderson 
H. Chung 
(5) M. Zverev 
V. Troicki 
(1) G. Dimitrov 
J. Janowicz 
(4) J. Del Potro 
J. Struff 
 
European Open (ATP)
Second Round
I. Karlovic64 2    
S. Tsitsipas77 1    
(4) D. Schwartzma 
E. Escobedo 
(2) J. Tsonga 
K. De Scheppe 
(1) D. Goffin 
F. Tiafoe 
(5) D. Ferrer 
S. Darcis 
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
M. Basic6 6    
L. Djere1 1    
(1) P. Carreno Bu 
D. Medvedev 
F. Krajinovic 
R. Berankis 
(2) A. Ramos-Vino 
A. Bublik 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
BGL Luxembourg Open (WTA)
Quarterfinals
J. Larsson0     
P. Parmentier0     
(2) K. Bertens 
C. Witthoeft 
M. Puig 
N. Broady 
(5) E. Mertens 
H. Watson 
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
Quarterfinals
A. Sasnovich4 3    
D. Kasatkina6 6    
I. Begu2     
V. Lapko3     
(7) J. Goerges 
L. Tsurenko 
A. Cornet 
N. Vikhlyants