NC State

Swim/Dive: Pack Finishes 16th at NCAA Championships

Posted March 23, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— The NC State women’s swimming team finished 16th overall in the team standings of the 2014 NCAA Championships on Saturday hosted by the University of Minnesota.

“Congratulations to the Wolfpack women, who have come a long way with the program to a new standard,” said head coach Braden Holloway. “We’re very proud of how these ladies did this week in Minnesota.”

The 16th-place finish is the highest for the squad since the 1982-83 women’s squad finished 15th overall and marks the highest finish in the Holloway era at the NCAA Championships.

In the morning preliminaries of the 400 freestyle relay, the quartet of Natalie Labonge, Alexia Zevnik, Lotta Nevalainen and Riki Bonnema finished 10th to qualify for the ‘B’ final of the evening session. The group came back during the evening finals to finish 11th overall with a time of 3:15.29.

“The ladies performed great and solidified their position in the 400 free relay,” Holloway said.

Throughout the three-day competition, State had seven of its eight performers earn either honorable mention or first-team All-American honors. Bonnema led the way, as she finished as a first team All-American in the 200 freestyle relay and honorable mention All-American in the 200-medley relay and the 400 free relay.

“Hats off to the seven All-Americans who solidified their place among our rich tradition,” Holloway said. “Hats off to our coaches for getting these ladies ready and create opportunities to be successful.”

List of All-Americans:
200 Medley Relay – First Team All-American
Zina Grogg, Lauren Poli, Ashlyn Koletic and Riki Bonnema

200 Freestyle Relay – Honorable Mention All-American
Lauren Poli, Ashlyn Koletic, Natalie Labonge and Riki Bonnema

400 Freestyle Relay – Honorable Mention All-American
Natalie Labonge, Alexia Zevnik, Lotta Nevalainen, Riki Bonnema

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • NFL: Hurricanes at Washington (Stream only)

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Atlanta at New Orleans

    Tonight at 8:00 on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
El Paso 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
 
TOUR Championship (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1R. McIlroy - z-12F
2tR. Moore - y-12F
2tK. Chappell - y-12F
4P. Casey-9F
5H. Matsuyama-6F
6tJ. Thomas-5F
6tD. Johnson-5F
8tA. Scott-4F
8tJ. Dufner-4F
10tS. Kim-2F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Evian Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1I. Chun-21F
2tS. Park-17F
2tS. Ryu-17F
4S. Feng-15F
5S. Kim-14F
6I. Kim-12F
7A. Stanford-10F
8H. Nomura-9F
9tB. Henderson-7F
9tA. Jutanugarn-7F
View Full Leaderboard
 
European Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Levy - z-19F
2R. Fisher - y-19F
3tM. Jonzon-16F
3tR. Karlsson-16F
5B. Wiesberger-15F
6M. Kaymer-14F
7tR. Bland-13F
7tE. De La Riva-13F
7tF. Fritsch-13F
7tG. Havret-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Pacific Links (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Montgomerie - z-15F
2S. McCarron - y-15F
3tM. Jimenez-13F
3tJ. Sluman-13F
3tS. Dunlap-13F
3tD. Garwood-13F
7tB. Langer-12F
7tM. Dawson-12F
7tO. Browne-12F
10tF. Funk-11F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Chengdu Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Ram4 5    
D. Schwartzma6 7    
J. Monaco6 6    
H. Moriya1 2    
 
Shenzhen Open (ATP)
First Round
Z. Li2 3    
M. Zverev6 6    
(7) F. Fognini6 6    
D. Sela4 1    
L. Vanni6 610 2   
A. Whittingto2 712 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Wuhan Tennis Open (WTA)
First Round
(10) D. Cibulkova6 2 6   
A. Cornet2 6 3   
(15) A. Pavlyuchen77 4 1   
M. Doi63 6 3   
(14) P. Kvitova6 6    
J. Ostapenko3 1    
Y. Putintseva6 4    
A. Sevastova1 1    
(11) J. Konta6 6    
A. Beck1 2    
C. Vandeweghe65 3    
K. Mladenovic77 6    
S. Zhang65 6 6   
S. Peng77 3 4   
M. Brengle6 2    
H. Watson3 1    
J. Jankovic6 6    
D. Gavrilova2 2    
E. Svitolina4 6 6   
B. Mattek-San6 3 4   
S. Errani1 6 1   
B. Strycova6 3 6   
M. Lucic-Baro2 4    
C. Garcia6 6    
D. Kasatkina6 6    
J. Goerges0 4    
(16) S. Stosur3 2    
C. Wozniacki6 6    
Second Round
(4) S. Halep6 2    
I. Begu3 0    
(7) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
Y. Wickmayer4 3    
(5) K. Pliskova6 3    
L. Safarova3 3    
 
Tashkent Open (WTA)
First Round
(9) D. Allertova6 6    
H. Kuwata3 4    
(4) N. Hibino6 6    
K. Umarova3 1    
A. Schmiedlov6 3 4   
M. Sakkari2 6 6   
S. Sharipova5 7 5   
S. Voegele7 5 7   
(5) K. Nara7 6    
D. Yastremska5 2