NC State

Swim/Dive: Pack Finishes 16th at NCAA Championships

Posted March 23, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— The NC State women’s swimming team finished 16th overall in the team standings of the 2014 NCAA Championships on Saturday hosted by the University of Minnesota.

“Congratulations to the Wolfpack women, who have come a long way with the program to a new standard,” said head coach Braden Holloway. “We’re very proud of how these ladies did this week in Minnesota.”

The 16th-place finish is the highest for the squad since the 1982-83 women’s squad finished 15th overall and marks the highest finish in the Holloway era at the NCAA Championships.

In the morning preliminaries of the 400 freestyle relay, the quartet of Natalie Labonge, Alexia Zevnik, Lotta Nevalainen and Riki Bonnema finished 10th to qualify for the ‘B’ final of the evening session. The group came back during the evening finals to finish 11th overall with a time of 3:15.29.

“The ladies performed great and solidified their position in the 400 free relay,” Holloway said.

Throughout the three-day competition, State had seven of its eight performers earn either honorable mention or first-team All-American honors. Bonnema led the way, as she finished as a first team All-American in the 200 freestyle relay and honorable mention All-American in the 200-medley relay and the 400 free relay.

“Hats off to the seven All-Americans who solidified their place among our rich tradition,” Holloway said. “Hats off to our coaches for getting these ladies ready and create opportunities to be successful.”

List of All-Americans:
200 Medley Relay – First Team All-American
Zina Grogg, Lauren Poli, Ashlyn Koletic and Riki Bonnema

200 Freestyle Relay – Honorable Mention All-American
Lauren Poli, Ashlyn Koletic, Natalie Labonge and Riki Bonnema

400 Freestyle Relay – Honorable Mention All-American
Natalie Labonge, Alexia Zevnik, Lotta Nevalainen, Riki Bonnema

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA: The Open Championship

    Tomorrow at 7:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Cycling: Tour de France

    Tomorrow at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: Swansea City AFC @ North Carolina FC

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: The Open Championship

    Sunday at 7:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series #2: Indy

    Sunday at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: Senior Open Championship

    Saturday, Jul. 29 at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASCAR Xfinity Series #1: Iowa

    Saturday, Jul. 29 at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Topics & Takes

    Tomorrow at 9:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • NCFC vs Swansea FC

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASCAR Brickyard 400

    Sunday at 1:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Toledo 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Rochester 
Charlotte 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Lehigh Valley 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Durham 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Louisville 
Norfolk 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Indianapolis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
Syracuse 4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET12:15 GMT
Columbus 
ATP Scoreboard
Friday, Jul. 21
Hall of Fame Open (ATP)
Quarterfinals
(1) J. Isner6 6    
D. Novikov4 4    
(4) P. Herbert2 7 4   
B. Fratangelo6 5 6   
 
Croatia Open Umag (ATP)
Quarterfinals
(1) D. Goffin5 3    
I. Dodig7 6    
A. Giannessi63 6 7   
R. Dutra Silv77 2 5   
(3) F. Fognini77 2 62   
A. Rublev65 6 77   
(4) P. Lorenzi1 7 6   
(8) J. Vesely6 5 3   
 
Swedish Open (ATP)
Quarterfinals
(7) D. Schwartzma3 3    
A. Kuznetsov6 6    
(5) K. Khachanov65 6 62   
A. Dolgopolov77 3 77   
(2) A. Ramos-Vino3 2    
(6) F. Verdasco6 6    
(8) D. Ferrer7 3 77   
H. Laaksonen5 6 63   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Friday, Jul. 21
Bucharest Open (WTA)
Quarterfinals
(2) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
(8) T. Maria0 3    
(7) I. Begu7 6    
P. Parmentier5 0    
(1) A. Sevastova1 3    
A. Bogdan6 6    
(3) J. Goerges7 7    
A. Dulgheru5 5    
 
Ladies Champ Gstaad (WTA)
Quarterfinals
S. Sorribes T6 6    
T. Korpatsch2 3    
(2) K. Bertens6 6    
(5) J. Larsson4 4    
T. Martincova3 6 7   
A. Lottner6 1 5   
(3) A. Kontaveit6 6    
(6) C. Witthoeft2 4