North Carolina

T&F: 14 Tar Heels Claim All-ACC To Close ACCs

Posted February 23, 2013

North Carolina Logo

— The University of North Carolina track and field teams finished competition at the 2013 ACC Indoor Championships with the men taking fourth place and the women sixth. The Tar Heels claimed 14 All-ACC honors across 11 events.

Lianne Farber took first place in the mile in 4:42.62 for her first career ACC championship win. Annie LeHardy placed fifth in 4:49.19 and Karley Rempel placed sixth in 4:50.77 to also score for the Tar Heels. Coach Harlis Meaders said that Farber will compete in the Alex Wilson Invitational on March 1st in attempt to improve her standing nationally.

Isaac Presson placed third for All-ACC honors in the mile with a time of 4:08.32. He ran a "smart, tactical race" according to Meaders and has "grown considerably this season."

Steve Magnuson placed third to earn All-ACC honors in the 3,000 in a collegiate best 8:09.84.
O'Neal Wanliss placed sixth to score in the 800 final, running in 1:51.86. Meaders remarked that he "fought very hard for the team but got caught in the back."

Clayton Parros scored in the finals of both the 200 and the 400, earning All-ACC honors for his third-place finish in the 400. His times were 21.69 and a season-best 47.35, respectively. Javonte Lipsey also scored in the 400 with his sixth-place and season-best 47.90.

The men's 4x400 of Reynaldo Radlin, Wanliss, Parros and Lipsey finished second in 3:11.63. Regarding this fastest time of the year, Meaders remarked that they "ran very well in a position we really needed them."

Devon Carter scored in the 60-meter hurdles final with his time of 8.04.

Daisaun White leapt a collegiate best in the triple jump, reaching 47-11 3Ž4 (14.62 meters) to score for the men's team.

Chris DiLorenzo earned All-ACC honors for his third-place throw in the shot put of 56-10 1Ž4 (17.33 meters). AJ Hicks placed fifth with his throw of 55-2 (16.81 meters) to also score in the event.

In her first conference championship, Sarah Howard placed sixth to score in the shot put with a throw of 49-5 3Ž4 (15.08 meters).

Briana Hudson finished in sixth in the triple jump followed by Tristine Johnson in seventh to add to the women's score. Hudson reached 41-11 1Ž4 (12.78 meters), which is just a quarter inch shorter than her season-best, and Johnson reached a season-long 41-6 (12.65 meters).

Meaders said that overall he is very pleased the effort put forth by the team, but believes that they shouldn't be content their fourth and sixth place finishes. He said that the team knows they're better than those results and, while he celebrates the individual performances, hopes to improve on the results to more accurately represent the team's talent.

The Tar Heels will next compete at last chance meets at Arkansas, Virginia Tech, and Notre Dame before the NCAA Indoor Championships March 8-9.


Carolina’s All-ACC Honorees
Tory Kemp - Pentathlon, 3rd place
Chrishawn Williams - Long Jump, 2nd place
Ariel Roberts - High Jump, 3rd place
Cameron Overstreet - Pole Vault, 2nd place
Joe Hutchinson - Heptathlon, 2nd place
Chadd Pierce - Heptathlon, 3rd place
Lianne Farber - Mile, 1st place
Clayton Parros - 400, 3rd place; 4x400, 2nd place
Javonte Lipsey - 4x400, 2nd place
Reynaldo Radlin - 4x400, 2nd place
O’Neal Wanliss - 4x400, 2nd place
Isaac Presson - Mile, 3rd place
Steve Magnuson - 3,000, 3rd place
Chris DiLorenzo - Shot Put, 3rd place

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Big 10: Michigan at Michigan State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC: Duke at Virginia

    Tonight at 7:00 on 620am

  • NHL: Hurricanes at NY Rangers

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • Super Bowl: Seattle vs. New England

    Tomorrow at 6:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
GT 80
NCSU 81
 
4:00pm Today
LOU
UNC
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
7:00pm Tonight
UVA
DUKE
7:00pm Tonight
ETST
NCCU
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
CHA
7:00pm Tonight
ORL
DAL
7:00pm Tonight
IND
SAC
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAS
TOR
7:30pm Tonight
DET
HOU
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
PHI
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
CLE
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
OKC
8:30pm Tonight
MIL
POR
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
CHA
9:00pm Tonight
SAN
LAC
10:30pm Tonight
GSW
PHO
Final
TENN 71
AUB 63
Final
CLEM 64
BC 49
Final
STJOE 75
DAVID 70
Final
GT 80
NCSU 81
 
Final
PITT 76
ND 72
Final
STJ 75
PROV 66
Final
UNH 63
USB 48
 
Final
WVU 77
TTU 58
Final
TEMPL 55
TULA 37
Final
EMICH 69
WMICH 63
 
Final
IOWA 63
WISC 74
Final
SHU 90
XAV 82
Final
UF 57
ARK 56
Final
STET 75
LIP 73
 
Final
ILL 60
PSU 58
Final
TULSA 78
SFLA 71
 
Final
INDST 64
BRAD 58
 
Final
MAINE 59
GTDNS 77
 
2nd
LEH 87
BU 84
 
1st OT
MARQ 60
BUT 62
 
2nd
DEL 67
COC 61
 
Final
CREI 40
GEOR 67
 
Final
CLST 76
UWGB 62
 
Final
NEOM 65
MAST 75
 
2nd
LOYC 45
ILLST 46
 
Final
KU 68
KYST 57
 
Final
JVU 50
KNST 51
 
2nd
MSST 69
LSU 65
 
Final
SHU 71
MNTER 77
 
2nd
VCU 52
RICH 59
 
Final
ISU 83
TCU 66
 
2nd
BING 75
MLOWELL 69
 
Final
HART 46
VERM 65
 
2nd
DEP 52
VILL 60
 
2nd
WAKE 69
VT 67
 
2nd
UGST 72
ARKST 41
 
1st
FAM 12
COOK 19
 
Half
NDAK 37
IDST 26
 
Half
ARMY 24
GHND 21
 
Half
BEL 37
TENT 30
 
Half
TXSA 29
UAB 33
 
Half
ILLCH 25
VALPO 39
 
Half
DRAK 29
EVAN 27
 
1st
IND 32
RUTG 30
 
1st
UMO 27
BST 31
 
4:00pm Today
RMU
BRY
 
1st
WAGN 6
CCST 2
 
4:00pm Today
GWEBB
CCAR
 
4:00pm Today
MDES
COPST
 
1st
RFLSH 2
FD 0
 
4:00pm Today
RIU
GWU
4:00pm Today
SCAR
UGA
4:00pm Today
Terriers
LIU
 
1st
PAC 0
LMU 0
 
1st
STLU 0
UMASS 0
 
4:00pm Today
HOW
MRGST
 
1st
DREX 3
UNCW 2
 
4:00pm Today
LOU
UNC
1st
MIZZ 4
MISS 2
 
4:00pm Today
ALCOR
SOUTH
 
1st
NIOWA 2
WICHS 5
 
1st
JMU 0
WMARY 2
 
4:00pm Today
RAD
WINT
 
4:15pm Today
EILL
SIUE
 
4:30pm Today
UNCA
CAMP
 
4:30pm Today
MORE
EKENT
 
4:30pm Today
NICST
INCWORD
 
4:30pm Today
CMICH
OHIO
 
4:30pm Today
TEXAM
VANDY
5:00pm Tonight
UWMIL
DET
 
5:00pm Tonight
LAMON
SALA
 
5:00pm Tonight
UNCG
WCU
 
5:05pm Tonight
EWASH
IDAHO
 
5:30pm Tonight
SDKST
DEN
 
5:30pm Tonight
SHSU
HOUB
 
5:30pm Tonight
MVSU
JST
 
5:30pm Tonight
TXST
LALAF
 
5:30pm Tonight
LATU
MARS
5:30pm Tonight
SD
ORU
 
6:00pm Tonight
PVU
ALAAM
 
6:00pm Tonight
GRAM
ARKPB
 
6:00pm Tonight
PRIN
DART
 
6:00pm Tonight
SCST
DELST
 
6:00pm Tonight
COLST
FRES
6:00pm Tonight
NORST
HAMP
 
6:00pm Tonight
MINN
NEB
6:00pm Tonight
WYO
NEV
6:00pm Tonight
SAV
NCAT
 
6:00pm Tonight
GAELS
PEPP
 
6:00pm Tonight
NW
PURD
6:00pm Tonight
BAY
TEX
6:00pm Tonight
CHAT
CITA
 
6:00pm Tonight
SMISS
WKENT
6:00pm Tonight
CORN
YALE
 
7:00pm Tonight
LAM
ABCHRIST
 
7:00pm Tonight
BGU
AKR
 
7:00pm Tonight
KENT
ALA
7:00pm Tonight
CLMB
BRO
 
7:00pm Tonight
LIB
CSOU
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUCK
COL
 
7:00pm Tonight
UVA
DUKE
7:00pm Tonight
NE
ELON
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHAR
FIU
7:00pm Tonight
ODU
FATL
7:00pm Tonight
SAMF
FUR
 
7:00pm Tonight
DUQ
GMAS
7:00pm Tonight
PENN
HARV
 
7:00pm Tonight
LBSU
HAW
 
7:00pm Tonight
BONA
LAS
7:00pm Tonight
NAVY
LAF
 
7:00pm Tonight
PBY
LONG
 
7:00pm Tonight
WOFF
MERC
 
7:00pm Tonight
ETST
NCCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
MCNST
NO
 
7:00pm Tonight
FLGC
NKENTUCKY
 
7:00pm Tonight
IONA
PETE
 
7:00pm Tonight
STEPH
TAMCC
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNF
USCU
 
7:30pm Tonight
GSOUT
ARKLR
 
8:00pm Tonight
UCR
CSNO
 
8:00pm Tonight
SELA
NWST
 
8:00pm Tonight
OKST
OKLA
8:00pm Tonight
UNT
RICE
8:00pm Tonight
SDU
USF
 
8:00pm Tonight
NMU
SJST
8:00pm Tonight
PEAY
SEMIZ
 
8:00pm Tonight
NILL
TOL
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOF
TOWS
 
8:00pm Tonight
SMU
UCF
8:00pm Tonight
MURST
TENNM
 
8:00pm Tonight
SDST
UTST
8:05pm Tonight
MIZST
SILL
 
8:15pm Tonight
TXARL
TROY
 
8:30pm Tonight
TXSOU
ALAST
 
8:30pm Tonight
TENST
JVST
 
8:30pm Tonight
WASU
STAN
9:00pm Tonight
GRCN
CHIST
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTEP
MTST
9:00pm Tonight
SUTAH
NARZ
 
9:00pm Tonight
BYU
SCU
 
9:00pm Tonight
NMST
TXPA
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
WEBER
 
10:00pm Tonight
UNLV
AFA
10:00pm Tonight
UCD
CPSL
 
10:00pm Tonight
GONZ
MEM
10:00pm Tonight
CALST
SEAT
 
10:00pm Tonight
UCI
UCSB
 
10:05pm Tonight
SACST
MONT
 
10:05pm Tonight
PORST
MNTST
 
10:30pm Tonight
UCLA
COL
10:30pm Tonight
WLVRN
UMKC
 
3rd
DET 2
NYI 1
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
7:00pm Tonight
WIN
DAL
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
FLA
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
LOS
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
TOR
7:30pm Tonight
TAM
CLB
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EDM
10:30pm Tonight
SJS
CHI