North Carolina

T&F: 14 Tar Heels Claim All-ACC To Close ACCs

Posted February 23, 2013

North Carolina Logo

— The University of North Carolina track and field teams finished competition at the 2013 ACC Indoor Championships with the men taking fourth place and the women sixth. The Tar Heels claimed 14 All-ACC honors across 11 events.

Lianne Farber took first place in the mile in 4:42.62 for her first career ACC championship win. Annie LeHardy placed fifth in 4:49.19 and Karley Rempel placed sixth in 4:50.77 to also score for the Tar Heels. Coach Harlis Meaders said that Farber will compete in the Alex Wilson Invitational on March 1st in attempt to improve her standing nationally.

Isaac Presson placed third for All-ACC honors in the mile with a time of 4:08.32. He ran a "smart, tactical race" according to Meaders and has "grown considerably this season."

Steve Magnuson placed third to earn All-ACC honors in the 3,000 in a collegiate best 8:09.84.
O'Neal Wanliss placed sixth to score in the 800 final, running in 1:51.86. Meaders remarked that he "fought very hard for the team but got caught in the back."

Clayton Parros scored in the finals of both the 200 and the 400, earning All-ACC honors for his third-place finish in the 400. His times were 21.69 and a season-best 47.35, respectively. Javonte Lipsey also scored in the 400 with his sixth-place and season-best 47.90.

The men's 4x400 of Reynaldo Radlin, Wanliss, Parros and Lipsey finished second in 3:11.63. Regarding this fastest time of the year, Meaders remarked that they "ran very well in a position we really needed them."

Devon Carter scored in the 60-meter hurdles final with his time of 8.04.

Daisaun White leapt a collegiate best in the triple jump, reaching 47-11 3Ž4 (14.62 meters) to score for the men's team.

Chris DiLorenzo earned All-ACC honors for his third-place throw in the shot put of 56-10 1Ž4 (17.33 meters). AJ Hicks placed fifth with his throw of 55-2 (16.81 meters) to also score in the event.

In her first conference championship, Sarah Howard placed sixth to score in the shot put with a throw of 49-5 3Ž4 (15.08 meters).

Briana Hudson finished in sixth in the triple jump followed by Tristine Johnson in seventh to add to the women's score. Hudson reached 41-11 1Ž4 (12.78 meters), which is just a quarter inch shorter than her season-best, and Johnson reached a season-long 41-6 (12.65 meters).

Meaders said that overall he is very pleased the effort put forth by the team, but believes that they shouldn't be content their fourth and sixth place finishes. He said that the team knows they're better than those results and, while he celebrates the individual performances, hopes to improve on the results to more accurately represent the team's talent.

The Tar Heels will next compete at last chance meets at Arkansas, Virginia Tech, and Notre Dame before the NCAA Indoor Championships March 8-9.


Carolina’s All-ACC Honorees
Tory Kemp - Pentathlon, 3rd place
Chrishawn Williams - Long Jump, 2nd place
Ariel Roberts - High Jump, 3rd place
Cameron Overstreet - Pole Vault, 2nd place
Joe Hutchinson - Heptathlon, 2nd place
Chadd Pierce - Heptathlon, 3rd place
Lianne Farber - Mile, 1st place
Clayton Parros - 400, 3rd place; 4x400, 2nd place
Javonte Lipsey - 4x400, 2nd place
Reynaldo Radlin - 4x400, 2nd place
O’Neal Wanliss - 4x400, 2nd place
Isaac Presson - Mile, 3rd place
Steve Magnuson - 3,000, 3rd place
Chris DiLorenzo - Shot Put, 3rd place

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Listen & Watch
  • HighSchoolOT Live

    Friday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Football Friday

    Friday at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football: Pittsburgh @ Duke

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College Football: Southern Cal @ Notre Dame

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL Soccer: San Francisco @ North Carolina FC

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Motor Sports: Formula 1 Racing - Austin

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Atlanta @ New England

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Chicago Bears

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Football Dallas Cowboys at San Francisco 49ers

    Sunday at 5:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB Playoffs Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers Game 7 (if necessary)

    Sunday at 6:30 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NFL Football Atlanta Falcons at New England Patriots

    Sunday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

AP Top 25
Thu, Oct 19
25
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
Sat, Oct 21
10
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
8
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
18
20
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
14
9
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
16
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
24
4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET11:15 GMT7:15 北京时间4:15 MST6:15 EST
21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
11
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
13
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
2
23
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
4
7:45 PT8:45 MT9:45 CT10:45 ET2:45 GMT10:45 北京时间7:45 MST9:45 EST
15
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City 5:25 PT6:25 MT7:25 CT8:25 ET0:25 GMT8:25 5:25 MST7:25 EST7:25 CT4:25 UAE (+1)20:25 ETNaN:�
Oakland 
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Buffalo 
Carolina 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Chicago 
Tennessee 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Cleveland 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Green Bay 
Jacksonville 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Indianapolis 
Arizona 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
LA Rams 
NY Jets 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Miami 
Baltimore 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Minnesota 
Dallas 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
San Francisco 
Denver 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
LA Chargers 
Seattle 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
NY Giants 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Pittsburgh 
Atlanta 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
New England 
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Philadelphia 
NBA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct 17
Boston846:41
4th Qtr
Cleveland82
Houston 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Golden State 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct. 17
Intrum Stockholm Open (ATP)
First Round
J. Chardy6 7    
A. Giannessi0 5    
(7) Y. Sugita1 6 77   
D. Istomin6 3 64   
M. Fucsovics3 2    
H. Chung6 6    
(6) F. Fognini7 6    
M. Jaziri5 1    
(8) F. Verdasco6 6    
R. Haase3 1    
L. Mayer4 6 5   
E. Ymer6 3 7   
N. Gombos3 4    
M. Baghdatis6 6    
 
European Open (ATP)
First Round
(8) A. Dolgopolov2 65    
H. Laaksonen6 77    
(7) B. Paire4 77 5   
J. Sousa6 62 7   
E. Escobedo77 6    
D. Shapovalov65 4    
F. Mayer3 4    
F. Tiafoe6 6    
(6) P. Cuevas1 4    
S. Tsitsipas6 6    
A. Setkic2 1    
K. De Scheppe6 6    
(5) D. Ferrer4 6 77   
S. Travaglia6 4 63   
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(6) D. Dzumhur6 0 6   
T. Fabbiano3 6 2   
L. Rosol4 6 77   
K. Kravchuk6 3 63   
E. Donskoy3 5    
R. Dutra Silv6 7    
J. Vesely3 1    
A. Seppi6 4    
D. Lajovic3 62    
R. Berankis6 77    
(7) P. Lorenzi6 69 4   
L. Djere4 711 6   
(5) A. Rublev5 66    
F. Krajinovic7 78    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct. 17
BGL Luxembourg Open (WTA)
First Round
(2) K. Bertens6 7    
D. Allertova4 5    
Y. Wickmayer2 1    
H. Watson6 6    
A. Tomljanovi2 4    
A. Van Uytvan6 6    
E. Bouchard6 2 3   
J. Larsson2 6 6   
J. Fett5 3    
E. Rodina7 6    
M. Niculescu5 3    
P. Parmentier7 6    
(6) T. Maria2 2    
N. Broady6 6    
A. Petkovic6 3 77   
P. Martic1 6 65   
S. Lisicki77 77    
M. Buzarnescu63 64    
A. Kerber3 4    
M. Puig6 6    
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
V. Lapko6 6    
M. Zanevska2 3    
N. Vikhlyants6 6    
K. Kanepi3 2    
(7) J. Goerges6 6    
P. Monova0 3    
(8) M. Rybarikova77 6    
M. Sharapova63 4    
E. Rybakina1 6 3   
I. Begu6 3 6   
(5) A. Pavlyuchen62 1    
D. Kasatkina77 6    
(6) D. Gavrilova6 65 6   
K. Pliskova4 77 1