NC State

T&F: Addison punches ticket to NCAA Championships

Posted May 30, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— NC State sophomore Jonathan Addison registered a personal-best leap of 25'4.75" in the men's long jump on Thursday at the NCAA East Regional to finish in third-place overall and qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Addison, an All-ACC performer in both the indoor and outdoor long jump this season, overcame a four hour weather delay to secure his first ever trip to Nationals and the Wolfpack track and field team's third overall berth in indoor and outdoor competition this year.

Addison will also participate in the high jump on Friday, looking to add another event to his ledger when he takes part in the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Ore., from June 11-14.

Graham Crawford advanced to the quarterfinals of the men's 1,500m with a run of 3:46.24, the top time in his heat and seventh-best overall on the day. He will vie for a trip to Eugene on Saturday at 6:30 p.m. when the men's 1,500m quarterfinal run takes place.

Ryanna Henderson also advanced to the quarterfinals with a personal-best time of 4:19.98 in the women's 1,500m. She will run again at 6:45 p.m. on Saturday.

Kenyetta Iyevbele finished third in her heat in the women's 800m with a time of 2:05.33 to automatically advance to Friday's quarterfinal that will take place at 7:15 p.m.

Joanna Thompson, running in the women's 10,000m, finished in 15th place with a time of 34:35.90, less than 18 seconds away from earning a qualifying spot to the NCAA Championships.

Alexis Perry, taking part in the last event of the day - the women's long jump - registered a distance of 20'01.00" (6.12m) to finish in 14th place, coming up half an inch short of finishing in the top 12 and ultimately securing a berth to Nationals.

Emily Pritt, competing in her last track and field event at NC State, finished in 31st place in the women's 1,500m with a time of 4:25.14. Megan Moye, also competing in the women's 1,500m, came in 46th with a time of 4:37.43.

Friday's schedule for the Wolfpack begins at 3:30 p.m. with the women's discus where Tremanisha Taylor, SeQuoia Wakins and Nicole Chavis will all participate. Elizabeth Shuman will vie for her trip to Nationals in the women's high jump at 5 p.m., while Perry will get another shot to punch a ticket to Eugene with the women's 100m hurdles at 5:30 p.m. Samantha Norman and Erin Mercer will close out the day with the women's 3,000m steeplechase at 9:30 p.m.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Thursday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Playoffs

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NHL Scoreboard
Wednesday, Apr 26
Nashville 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
St. Louis 
Edmonton 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Anaheim 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Buffalo 2:05 PT3:05 MT4:05 CT5:05 ET10:05 GMT
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Louisville 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Charlotte 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Toledo 
Gwinnett 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Rochester 
Lehigh Valley 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Columbus 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Durham 
Norfolk 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET12:35 GMT
Buffalo 
LOTTE Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-20F
2tI. Chun-17F
2tS. Jang-17F
2tL. Ko-17F
5A. Sharp-16F
6S. Ryu-15F
7tA. Jutanugarn-14F
7tS. Lewis-14F
9tC. Clanton-13F
9tD. Kang-13F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Shenzhen Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Wiesberger - z-16F
2T. Fleetwood - y-16F
3tG. Bourdy-15F
3tR. Fisher-15F
5tF. Zanotti-14F
5tD. Lipsky-14F
5tD. Frittelli-14F
8tT. Jaidee-13F
8tT. Olesen-13F
8tA. Levy-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Apr. 24
Barcelona Open (ATP)
First Round
K. Edmund6 6    
J. Chardy3 4    
A. Seppi6 6    
M. Ymer4 3    
D. Evans64 6 77   
T. Monteiro77 2 62   
Y. Sugita6 6    
T. Robredo4 3    
M. Granollers77 6    
M. Jaziri63 3    
G. Garcia-Lop4 4    
A. Montanes6 6    
R. Albot2 2    
C. Ruud6 6    
N. Almagro6 6    
S. Diez3 4    
K. Anderson2 77 6   
C. Berlocq6 64 3   
 
Hungarian Open (ATP)
First Round
S. Darcis6 2 2   
D. Dzumhur3 6 6   
D. Medvedev0 5    
L. Djere6 5    
(6) P. Lorenzi6 7    
M. Kukushkin4 5    
M. Klizan6 6    
M. Marterer2 3    
(7) V. Troicki6 6    
E. Donskoy1 2    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Apr. 24
Istanbul Cup (WTA)
First Round
(8) A. Petkovic6 0 3   
D. Yastremska3 6 6   
D. Kovinic63 3    
M. Sakkari77 6    
 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (WTA)