NC State

T&F: Addison punches ticket to NCAA Championships

Posted May 30, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— NC State sophomore Jonathan Addison registered a personal-best leap of 25'4.75" in the men's long jump on Thursday at the NCAA East Regional to finish in third-place overall and qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Addison, an All-ACC performer in both the indoor and outdoor long jump this season, overcame a four hour weather delay to secure his first ever trip to Nationals and the Wolfpack track and field team's third overall berth in indoor and outdoor competition this year.

Addison will also participate in the high jump on Friday, looking to add another event to his ledger when he takes part in the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Ore., from June 11-14.

Graham Crawford advanced to the quarterfinals of the men's 1,500m with a run of 3:46.24, the top time in his heat and seventh-best overall on the day. He will vie for a trip to Eugene on Saturday at 6:30 p.m. when the men's 1,500m quarterfinal run takes place.

Ryanna Henderson also advanced to the quarterfinals with a personal-best time of 4:19.98 in the women's 1,500m. She will run again at 6:45 p.m. on Saturday.

Kenyetta Iyevbele finished third in her heat in the women's 800m with a time of 2:05.33 to automatically advance to Friday's quarterfinal that will take place at 7:15 p.m.

Joanna Thompson, running in the women's 10,000m, finished in 15th place with a time of 34:35.90, less than 18 seconds away from earning a qualifying spot to the NCAA Championships.

Alexis Perry, taking part in the last event of the day - the women's long jump - registered a distance of 20'01.00" (6.12m) to finish in 14th place, coming up half an inch short of finishing in the top 12 and ultimately securing a berth to Nationals.

Emily Pritt, competing in her last track and field event at NC State, finished in 31st place in the women's 1,500m with a time of 4:25.14. Megan Moye, also competing in the women's 1,500m, came in 46th with a time of 4:37.43.

Friday's schedule for the Wolfpack begins at 3:30 p.m. with the women's discus where Tremanisha Taylor, SeQuoia Wakins and Nicole Chavis will all participate. Elizabeth Shuman will vie for her trip to Nationals in the women's high jump at 5 p.m., while Perry will get another shot to punch a ticket to Eugene with the women's 100m hurdles at 5:30 p.m. Samantha Norman and Erin Mercer will close out the day with the women's 3,000m steeplechase at 9:30 p.m.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • HighSchoolOT Live: Kickoff special

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Football Friday

    Tomorrow at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer: Stoke City vs. Arsenal

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series #3: Bristol

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • P&G Gymnastics Championships

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • AVP Pro Beach Volleyball: Manhattan Beach

    Sunday at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: Solheim Cup

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer : Manchester United vs. Leicester

    Saturday, Aug. 26 at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Tennessee Titans

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Football Indianapolis Colts at Dallas Cowboys

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

MLB Scoreboard
Interleague
Arizona2Top
5th
Houston0
NY Yankees04:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
NY Mets0
American League
Cleveland3Top
7th
Minnesota1
Tampa Bay01:07 PT2:07 MT3:07 CT4:07 ET16:07 ET20:07 GMT4:07 1:07 MST3:07 EST3:37 VEN0:07 UAE (+1)3:07 CT
Preview
Toronto0
Cleveland 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Minnesota 
Chi White Sox 5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
Preview
Texas 
National League
Cincinnati9Top
4th
Chi Cubs1
Atlanta1Top
2nd
Colorado0
St. Louis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET19:05 ET23:05 GMT7:05 4:05 MST6:05 EST6:35 VEN3:05 UAE (+1)6:05 CT
Preview
Pittsburgh 
Washington 7:10 PT8:10 MT9:10 CT10:10 ET22:10 ET2:10 GMT10:10 7:10 MST9:10 EST9:40 VEN6:10 UAE (+1)9:10 CT
Preview
San Diego 
Philadelphia 7:15 PT8:15 MT9:15 CT10:15 ET22:15 ET2:15 GMT10:15 7:15 MST9:15 EST9:45 VEN6:15 UAE (+1)9:15 CT
Preview
San Francisco 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester1Final
Columbus4
Lehigh Valley6Final
Norfolk1
Indianapolis 10:05 PT11:05 MT12:05 CT1:05 ET11:05 MT1:05 ET6:05 GMT2:05 北京时间
Buffalo 
Durham 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Syracuse 
Gwinnett 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Charlotte 
Pawtucket 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Louisville 
Womens British (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1I. Kim-18F
2J. Ewart Shadoff-16F
3tG. Hall-13F
3tC. Masson-13F
3tM. Wie-13F
6J. Shin-12F
7tS. Feng-11F
7tH. Kim-11F
7tS. Lewis-11F
7tA. Nordqvist-11F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Paul Lawrie (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Im v BJERREGAARD146 and 4
Fisher v FRITSCH181 up
Jamieson v PAISLEY221 up
Morrison v KIMSEY172 and 1
WALL v Walker181 up
Havret v PORTEOUS172 and 1
OTAEGUI v Stal164 and 2
Hanson v BERTASIO172 and 1
Drysdale v JACQUELIN182 up
ROCK v Warren201 up
Colsaerts v WU154 and 3
KARLBERG v Wallace145 and 4
CAMPILLO v Aguilar172 and 1
Peterson v DONALDSON172 and 1
MOLINARI v Karlsson241 up
CHESTERS v Gouveia164 and 2
DETRY v De La Riva173 and 1
ELVIRA v Walters181 up
Bland v CANIZARES173 and 1
Hanson v LAWRIE201 up
Bourdy v FRASER172 and 1
KIEFFER v Carlsson154 and 3
Jensen v KNAPPE172 and 1
Dredge v DUBUISSON163 and 2
Pavon v ILONEN118 and 7
Quesne v SIEM172 and 1
DUNNE v Holman136 and 5
FAHRBRING v Edfors172 and 1
SOUTHGATE v Wattel163 and 2
CARLSSON v Brooks172 and 1
Ramsay v LEWIS163 and 2
LOMBARD v Gros172 and 1
View Full Leaderboard
Fiji Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1D. Pearce-6
2tA. Bland-51
2tB. Campbell-5
2tD. Valente-5
5tD. Brandt-Richards-42
5tG. Green-4
5tD. McKenzie-4
5tP. Wilson-4
9tA. Connelly-3
9tR. Gangjee-3
View Full Leaderboard
 
3M Championship (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1P. Goydos - z-20F
2G. Sauers - y-20F
3tB. Jobe-18F
3tS. Stricker-18F
3tK. Sutherland-18F
6S. Verplank-17F
7tM. Dawson-16F
7tK. Perry-16F
7tW. Short, Jr.-16F
7tD. Waldorf-16F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Aug. 17
Western & Southern Open (ATP/WTA)
Third Round
(2) S. Halep 
(15) A. Sevastova 
(8) S. Kuznetsova 
C. Suarez Nav 
(6) C. Wozniacki 
A. Barty 
(4) G. Muguruza 
(16) M. Keys 
(7) J. Konta 
(11) D. Cibulkova 
(1) K. Pliskova 
C. Giorgi 
(5) E. Svitolina 
J. Goerges 
S. Stephens 
E. Makarova