NC State

T&F: Addison punches ticket to NCAA Championships

Posted May 30, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— NC State sophomore Jonathan Addison registered a personal-best leap of 25'4.75" in the men's long jump on Thursday at the NCAA East Regional to finish in third-place overall and qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Addison, an All-ACC performer in both the indoor and outdoor long jump this season, overcame a four hour weather delay to secure his first ever trip to Nationals and the Wolfpack track and field team's third overall berth in indoor and outdoor competition this year.

Addison will also participate in the high jump on Friday, looking to add another event to his ledger when he takes part in the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Ore., from June 11-14.

Graham Crawford advanced to the quarterfinals of the men's 1,500m with a run of 3:46.24, the top time in his heat and seventh-best overall on the day. He will vie for a trip to Eugene on Saturday at 6:30 p.m. when the men's 1,500m quarterfinal run takes place.

Ryanna Henderson also advanced to the quarterfinals with a personal-best time of 4:19.98 in the women's 1,500m. She will run again at 6:45 p.m. on Saturday.

Kenyetta Iyevbele finished third in her heat in the women's 800m with a time of 2:05.33 to automatically advance to Friday's quarterfinal that will take place at 7:15 p.m.

Joanna Thompson, running in the women's 10,000m, finished in 15th place with a time of 34:35.90, less than 18 seconds away from earning a qualifying spot to the NCAA Championships.

Alexis Perry, taking part in the last event of the day - the women's long jump - registered a distance of 20'01.00" (6.12m) to finish in 14th place, coming up half an inch short of finishing in the top 12 and ultimately securing a berth to Nationals.

Emily Pritt, competing in her last track and field event at NC State, finished in 31st place in the women's 1,500m with a time of 4:25.14. Megan Moye, also competing in the women's 1,500m, came in 46th with a time of 4:37.43.

Friday's schedule for the Wolfpack begins at 3:30 p.m. with the women's discus where Tremanisha Taylor, SeQuoia Wakins and Nicole Chavis will all participate. Elizabeth Shuman will vie for her trip to Nationals in the women's high jump at 5 p.m., while Perry will get another shot to punch a ticket to Eugene with the women's 100m hurdles at 5:30 p.m. Samantha Norman and Erin Mercer will close out the day with the women's 3,000m steeplechase at 9:30 p.m.



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CBB: UNC at Boston College

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Texas A&M at LSU

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UNC vs. Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Duke vs. Louisville

    Tonight at 7:00 on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 10:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: Oregon at Cal

    Thursday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Men's College Basketball
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
1
 
19
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
NFL Scoreboard
Sunday, Feb. 7
Carolina10Final
Denver24
 
NBA Scoreboard
Sacramento 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Cleveland 
 
LA Lakers 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Indiana 
 
LA Clippers 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Philadelphia 
 
Chicago 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Charlotte 
 
Toronto 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Detroit 
 
Denver 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Brooklyn 
 
Orlando 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Atlanta 
 
New Orleans 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Minnesota 
 
Portland 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Memphis 
 
Oklahoma City 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
Preview
Phoenix 
 
NHL Scoreboard
New Jersey 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
NY Rangers 
 
Anaheim 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
Pittsburgh 
 
Tampa Bay 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
Preview
Ottawa 
 
Florida 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
Preview
Detroit 
 
Phoenix Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1H. Matsuyama - z-14F
2R. Fowler - y-14F
3H. English-12F
4D. Lee-11F
5B. Weekley-10F
6tW. Wilcox-9F
6tJ. Holmes-9F
6tS. Lowry-9F
6tJ. Huh-9F
6tB. Molder-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Allianz Champ (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1E. Toledo - z-11F
2B. Andrade - y-11F
3tT. Byrum-10F
3tJ. Sluman-10F
5T. Lehman-9F
6tB. Bryant-8F
6tC. Montgomerie-8F
6tD. Garwood-8F
6tJ. Huston-8F
10tJ. Maggert-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Feb. 8
Memphis Open (ATP)
 
World Tennis Tournament (ATP)
First Round
L. Rosol4 2    
J. Vesely6 6    
(7) B. Paire3 64    
I. Dodig6 77    
(2) M. Cilic77 6    
D. Istomin65 4    
B. Coric 
T. de Bakker 
T. Gabashvili 
N. Mahut 
 
Argentina Open (ATP)
First Round
S. Giraldo2     
I. Cervantes0     
N. Almagro0     
A. Montanes1     
(7) A. Dolgopolov 
D. Schwartzma 
L. Mayer 
G. Pella 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Feb. 8
Taiwan Open (WTA)
First Round
(2) M. Doi6 6    
K. Pliskova3 4    
S. Reix61 3    
M. Kato77 6    
M. Minella 
N. Osaka 
(8) A. Riske 
D. Vekic 
E. Kulichkova 
Y. Lee 
(5) S. Zheng 
L. Pous-Tio 
(3) Y. Putintseva 
M. Melnikova