NC State

T&F: NC State sends 18 to NCAA prelims

Posted May 22, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— A total of 18 student-athletes from the NC State track & field team were officially listed as qualifiers for the 2014 NCAA East Regional, as announced Thursday by the NCAA.

The regional meet will begin with preliminary competition next Thursday, May 29 and conclude Saturday, May 31, at Hodges Stadium on the campus of the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Fla.

At the conclusion of next weekend's meet, the Wolfpack will know exactly how many of its athletes will advance to the final rounds of the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, which will be held June 11-14 at the University of Oregon.

NC State Women's Qualifiers:
800m
13. Kenyetta Iyevbele JR NC State 2:05.28
1,500m
33. Emily Pritt SR NC State 4:22.73
36. Ryanna Henderson SR NC State 4:22.98
42. Megan Moye FR NC State 4:24.39
3,000m Steeplechase
30. Samantha Norman SR NC State 10:21.16
46. Erin Mercer SR NC State 10:27.84
5,000m
19. Joanna Thompson JR NC State 16:09.74
47. Erika Kemp FR NC State 16:30.28
10,000m
9. Joanna Thompson JR NC State 33:24.61
100m hurdles
14. Alexis Perry SO NC State 13.24
High Jump
15. Elizabeth Shuman SR NC State 1.81m
Long Jump
4. Alexis Perry SO NC State 6.45m
Shot Put
1. Tremanisha Taylor JR NC State 17.60m
Discus
4. SeQuoia Watkins JR NC State 54.94m
6. Tremanisha Taylor JR NC State 54.56m
45. Nicole Chavis SO NC State 49.42m
NC State Men's Qualifiers
1,500m
6. Graham Crawford SO NC State 3:42.23
5,000m
5. Andrew Colley SR NC State 13:46.74
7. Graham Crawford SO NC State 13:49.27
29. Matt Sonnenfeldt SR NC State 14:05.84
High Jump
24. Jonathan Addison SO NC State 2.12m
Long Jump
13. Jonathan Addison SO NC State 7.68m
Discus
24. Nathaniel Williams SR NC State 56.37m



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Newest First
View all
TV
  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Saturday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Haskell

    Sunday at 5:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • OLYMPICS: Kerri Walsh Special

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Sunday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

Intl Crown (LPGA)
Japan: 24.5 | Thailand: 23.5
Foursomes - Day 2
MatchScore
Watanabe / 1 up
Clyburn / F (18)
 
Ewart Shadoff / 1 up
Cheng / F (18)
 
Kung / 2 and 1
Suzuki / F (17)
 
Ryu / 2 and 1
Thompson / F (17)
 
Kerr / 3 and 2
Reid / F (16)
 
Lewis / 3 and 2
Miyazato / F (16)
 
Nomura / 3 and 2
Yang / F (16)
 
Piller / 4 and 3
Tseng / F (15)
 
Lu / 4 and 3
Chun / F (15)
 
Kim / 5 and 4
Hull / F (14)
Four Balls - Day 2
MatchScore
Yang / Chun1 up
Lee / OhF (18)
 
Feng / Fenghalved
Kung / LuF (18)
 
Hull / Reid3 and 1
Jutanugarn / JutanugarnF (17)
 
Piller / Lewis3 and 1
Miyazato / NomuraF (17)
 
Kerr / Thompson4 and 2
Suzuki / WatanabeF (16)
 
Ryu / Kim3 and 2
Webb / ArtisF (16)
 
Yan / Lin5 and 4
Tseng / ChengF (14)
 
Ewart Shadoff / Clyburn7 and 5
Phatlum / ChutichaiF (13)
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 27
Rogers Cup (ATP)
Second Round
(9) J. Isner63 77 4   
R. Harrison77 64 6   
(3) K. Nishikori6 7    
D. Novikov4 5    
R. Stepanek77 6    
P. Polansky65 4    
(13) L. Pouille4 65    
R. Ram6 77    
(6) D. Thiem1     
K. Anderson4     
(12) B. Tomic6 77    
S. Diez3 64    
(1) N. Djokovic7 77    
G. Muller5 63    
(7) D. Goffin6 2    
S. Querrey4 1    
F. Fognini3 6 3   
J. Donaldson6 3 6   
(8) M. Cilic4 63    
I. Karlovic6 77    
(16) J. Sock6 6    
D. Young4 3    
(10) G. Monfils6     
V. Pospisil6     
(4) M. Raonic 
Y. Lu 
G. Dimitrov 
D. Shapovalov 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 27
Rogers Cup (WTA)
Second Round
(7) R. Vinci2 6 6   
C. Giorgi6 3 4   
(8) C. Suarez Nav6 4 4   
K. Kucova3 6 6   
(16) A. Pavlyuchen6 7    
C. McHale2 5    
(4) A. Radwanska6 7    
M. Niculescu1 5    
E. Svitolina77 77    
F. Abanda62 63    
(14) K. Pliskova     
S. Errani     
(13) S. Stosur61 3    
D. Kasatkina77 6    
(6) V. Williams6 6    
B. Strycova3 0    
(9) S. Kuznetsova7 6    
A. Kudryavtse5 0    
(10) M. Keys3     
M. Brengle1     
(15) J. Konta3     
V. King2     
(11) D. Cibulkova 
E. Bouchard 
(12) P. Kvitova 
A. Petkovic 
(2) A. Kerber 
M. Lucic-Baro