NC State

T&F: NC State sends 18 to NCAA prelims

Posted May 22, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— A total of 18 student-athletes from the NC State track & field team were officially listed as qualifiers for the 2014 NCAA East Regional, as announced Thursday by the NCAA.

The regional meet will begin with preliminary competition next Thursday, May 29 and conclude Saturday, May 31, at Hodges Stadium on the campus of the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Fla.

At the conclusion of next weekend's meet, the Wolfpack will know exactly how many of its athletes will advance to the final rounds of the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, which will be held June 11-14 at the University of Oregon.

NC State Women's Qualifiers:
800m
13. Kenyetta Iyevbele JR NC State 2:05.28
1,500m
33. Emily Pritt SR NC State 4:22.73
36. Ryanna Henderson SR NC State 4:22.98
42. Megan Moye FR NC State 4:24.39
3,000m Steeplechase
30. Samantha Norman SR NC State 10:21.16
46. Erin Mercer SR NC State 10:27.84
5,000m
19. Joanna Thompson JR NC State 16:09.74
47. Erika Kemp FR NC State 16:30.28
10,000m
9. Joanna Thompson JR NC State 33:24.61
100m hurdles
14. Alexis Perry SO NC State 13.24
High Jump
15. Elizabeth Shuman SR NC State 1.81m
Long Jump
4. Alexis Perry SO NC State 6.45m
Shot Put
1. Tremanisha Taylor JR NC State 17.60m
Discus
4. SeQuoia Watkins JR NC State 54.94m
6. Tremanisha Taylor JR NC State 54.56m
45. Nicole Chavis SO NC State 49.42m
NC State Men's Qualifiers
1,500m
6. Graham Crawford SO NC State 3:42.23
5,000m
5. Andrew Colley SR NC State 13:46.74
7. Graham Crawford SO NC State 13:49.27
29. Matt Sonnenfeldt SR NC State 14:05.84
High Jump
24. Jonathan Addison SO NC State 2.12m
Long Jump
13. Jonathan Addison SO NC State 7.68m
Discus
24. Nathaniel Williams SR NC State 56.37m

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA Basketball Playoffs Golden State Warriors at Portland Trailblazers

    Tomorrow at 9:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Thursday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Playoffs

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NBA Scoreboard
Cleveland106Final
Indiana102
Houston113Final
Oklahoma City109
Boston455:48
2nd Qtr
Chicago30
LA Clippers 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Utah 
LOTTE Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-20F
2tI. Chun-17F
2tS. Jang-17F
2tL. Ko-17F
5A. Sharp-16F
6S. Ryu-15F
7tA. Jutanugarn-14F
7tS. Lewis-14F
9tC. Clanton-13F
9tD. Kang-13F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Shenzhen Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Wiesberger - z-16F
2T. Fleetwood - y-16F
3tG. Bourdy-15F
3tR. Fisher-15F
5tD. Frittelli-14F
5tD. Lipsky-14F
5tF. Zanotti-14F
8tT. Jaidee-13F
8tA. Levy-13F
8tT. Olesen-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Sunday, Apr. 23
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters (ATP)
Final
(4) R. Nadal6 6    
(15) A. Ramos-Vino1 3