NC State

T&F: Watkins qualifies for NCAA Championships in discus

Posted May 31, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— Redshirt sophomore SeQuoia Watkins set a new NC State school-record in the women's discus with a throw of 180'4" (54.98m) at the NCAA East Regional on Friday to finish in sixth-place overall and qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Watkins, who broke her previous record-setting mark of 180'3" from earlier this year, becomes the second member of the Wolfpack track and field team to punch a ticket to the NCAA Championships. She will join Jonathan Addison - who finished third in the men's long jump yesterday - on the trip to Eugene, Ore., to participate in the championships on June 11-14.

Moreover, this gives Watkins back-to-back trips to the NCAA Championships as she was a qualifier in discus last year.

Along with Watkins, NC State had seven other student-athletes taking part in five events on Friday. The Wolfpack was one of just three schools (Navy, Western Kentucky) who had at least three athletes take part in the women's discus.

Tremanisha Taylor and Nicole Chavis, both competing alongside Watkins in the discus, came in 23rd (Taylor) and 29th (Chavis) with throws of 164'1" (Taylor) and 160'4" (Chavis).

Alexis Perry came up just short of qualifying for the quarterfinals in the women's 100m hurdles, finishing 29th in the preliminary round with a time of 13.66.

Kenyetta Iyevbele, who qualified on Thursday for today's quarterfinal round in the women's 800m, finished in 20th place in the race with a result of 2:10.72

Lacey Shuman, competing in her final event at NC State, finished in 41st place in the women's high jump with a leap of 5'05.75" (1.67m).

Samantha Norman (10:40.36) and Erin Mercer (11:08.33), finished 38th and 47th, respectively, in the women's 3,000m steeplechase - the last race at NC State for the two seniors.

Andrew Colley (men's 5,000m), Erika Kemp (women's 5,000m), Nathaniel Williams (men's discus), Ryanna Henderson women's 800m quarterfinals), Graham Crawford (men's 1,500m quarterfinals and men's 5,000m), Jonathan Addison (high jump), Matt Sonnefeldt (men's 5,000m) and Taylor (women's shot put), will compete for the Wolfpack tomorrow on the final day of competition.

Men's discus kicks things off at noon, with the majority of events set for the late afternoon and evening.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: North Carolina FC @ Jacksonville

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls at Rochester

    Tomorrow at 11:00 am on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Cleveland at Boston

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASCAR: Coca-Cola 600

    Sunday at 6:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • Indianapolis 500

    Sunday at 11:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Horschel - z-12F
2J. Day - y-12F
3J. Hahn-11F
4J. Kokrak-10F
5tD. Lee-8F
5tS. O'Hair-8F
5tB. An-8F
5tB. Cauley-8F
9tN. Taylor-7F
9tJ. Dahmen-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Rocco Forte Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Quiros - z-14F
2Z. Lombard - y-14F
3H. Li-13F
4P. Angles-12F
5tM. Fraser-11F
5tJ. Scrivener-11F
7D. Horsey-10F
8tM. Siem-9F
8tM. Foster-9F
8tJ. Guerrier-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Geneva Open (ATP)
First Round
H. Zeballos6 0 7   
D. Lajovic4 6 5   
R. Dutra Silv6 77    
J. Sousa4 65    
J. Struff3 6 62   
C. Stebe6 4 77   
(9) R. Harrison4 65    
J. Tipsarevic6 77    
(5) S. Johnson6 6    
S. Robert3 3    
Second Round
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
M. Kukushkin4 3    
K. Anderson6 67 6   
J. Donaldson3 79 2   
 
Open Parc Lyon (ATP)
First Round
K. Khachanov6 6    
R. Olivo2 4    
C. Berlocq6 6    
T. Sandgren2 4    
T. Monteiro6 4 1   
K. Edmund2 6 6   
(6) J. Del Potro7 6    
Q. Halys5 4    
Second Round
N. Basilashvi6 6    
A. Seppi4 4    
(4) N. Kyrgios6 4 2   
N. Kicker2 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Internationaux Strasbourg (WTA)
Second Round
(4) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
C. McHale4 1    
(6) S. Stosur6 6    
M. Brengle0 1    
(9) M. Puig2 3    
K. Pliskova6 6    
(8) S. Peng7 6    
A. Hesse5 2    
 
Nurnberger Versicherungsc (WTA)
First Round
C. Witthoeft6 6    
J. Larsson1 0    
(7) Y. Shvedova3 7 6   
A. Zaja6 5 1   
(1) K. Bertens6 6    
K. Gerlach2 1    
A. Beck6 6    
L. Rueffer3 3    
(4) L. Siegemund6 6    
K. Hobgarski0 1    
(2) Y. Putintseva6 5 6   
J. Glushko4 7 0   
Second Round
S. Cirstea6 64 6   
V. Lepchenko0 77 3   
(5) A. Riske6 6    
K. Flipkens2 2