banner
NC State

T&F: Watkins qualifies for NCAA Championships in discus

Posted May 31, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— Redshirt sophomore SeQuoia Watkins set a new NC State school-record in the women's discus with a throw of 180'4" (54.98m) at the NCAA East Regional on Friday to finish in sixth-place overall and qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Watkins, who broke her previous record-setting mark of 180'3" from earlier this year, becomes the second member of the Wolfpack track and field team to punch a ticket to the NCAA Championships. She will join Jonathan Addison - who finished third in the men's long jump yesterday - on the trip to Eugene, Ore., to participate in the championships on June 11-14.

Moreover, this gives Watkins back-to-back trips to the NCAA Championships as she was a qualifier in discus last year.

Along with Watkins, NC State had seven other student-athletes taking part in five events on Friday. The Wolfpack was one of just three schools (Navy, Western Kentucky) who had at least three athletes take part in the women's discus.

Tremanisha Taylor and Nicole Chavis, both competing alongside Watkins in the discus, came in 23rd (Taylor) and 29th (Chavis) with throws of 164'1" (Taylor) and 160'4" (Chavis).

Alexis Perry came up just short of qualifying for the quarterfinals in the women's 100m hurdles, finishing 29th in the preliminary round with a time of 13.66.

Kenyetta Iyevbele, who qualified on Thursday for today's quarterfinal round in the women's 800m, finished in 20th place in the race with a result of 2:10.72

Lacey Shuman, competing in her final event at NC State, finished in 41st place in the women's high jump with a leap of 5'05.75" (1.67m).

Samantha Norman (10:40.36) and Erin Mercer (11:08.33), finished 38th and 47th, respectively, in the women's 3,000m steeplechase - the last race at NC State for the two seniors.

Andrew Colley (men's 5,000m), Erika Kemp (women's 5,000m), Nathaniel Williams (men's discus), Ryanna Henderson women's 800m quarterfinals), Graham Crawford (men's 1,500m quarterfinals and men's 5,000m), Jonathan Addison (high jump), Matt Sonnefeldt (men's 5,000m) and Taylor (women's shot put), will compete for the Wolfpack tomorrow on the final day of competition.

Men's discus kicks things off at noon, with the majority of events set for the late afternoon and evening.

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Newest First
View all
  • WWCup: USA vs. Germany

    Tonight at 6:00 on FOX50

  • PGA Golf: The Greenbrier Classic

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBS Sports Spectacular: Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series Pro4 & Pro2

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: The Greenbrier Classic

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls at Toledo Mud Hens

    Tonight at 6:45 on Buzz Sports Radio

Travelers Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Watson - z-16F
2P. Casey - y-16F
3B. Harman-15F
4G. DeLaet-14F
5C. Pettersson-13F
6Z. Johnson-12F
7tL. Donald-11F
7tB. Van Pelt-11F
7tM. Wilson-11F
10tJ. Curran-10F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
NW Ark Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1N. Choi-15F
2M. Miyazato-13F
3tS. Lewis-12F
3tA. Munoz-12F
3tA. Nordqvist-12F
6tP. Creamer-11F
6tL. Ko-11F
6tM. Lee-11F
9tM. Alex-10F
9tC. Kerr-10F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jun. 30
Wimbledon (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(20) R. Bautista A6 6 78   
R. Bemelmans1 3 66   
A. Dolgopolov77 6 6   
K. Edmund64 1 2   
D. Brown3 6 7 6  
Y. Lu6 3 5 4  
B. Paire6 6 6   
M. Youzhny4 4 3   
M. Jaziri62 2 6 4  
J. Duckworth77 6 3 3  
(13) J. Tsonga710 63 1   
G. Muller68 77 1   
(23) I. Karlovic62 6 6 1  
E. Ymer77 2 4 1  
(10) R. Nadal5     
T. Bellucci3     
N. Basilashvi6 0    
F. Bagnis4 0    
(31) J. Sock3 2    
S. Groth6 2    
(25) A. Seppi6 6 1   
B. Klein3 2 2   
D. Istomin0     
A. Ramos-Vino1     
(30) F. Fognini2     
T. Smyczek1     
V. Pospisil2     
V. Millot1     
(22) V. Troicki2     
A. Nedovyesov0     
Y. Sugita 
B. Kavcic 
S. Querrey 
I. Sijsling 
S. Stakhovsky 
B. Coric 
(12) G. Simon 
N. Almagro 
(2) R. Federer 
D. Dzumhur 
(29) G. Garcia-Lop 
P. Andujar 
(15) F. Lopez 
S. Darcis 
L. Vanni 
J. Ward 
R. Haase 
A. Falla 
R. Stepanek 
A. Bedene 
J. Vesely 
P. Lorenzi 
E. Gulbis 
L. Rosol 
F. Krajinovic 
N. Mahut 
(6) T. Berdych 
J. Chardy 
(3) A. Murray 
M. Kukushkin 
(18) G. Monfils 
P. Carreno Bu 
A. Mannarino 
M. Berrer