banner
Golf

Tee times, pairings announced for U.S. Open

Posted June 6
Updated June 10

The United States Golf Association announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Open Championship, Thursday (June 12) and Friday (June 13), at the 7,562-yard, par-70 Pinehurst Resort & Country Club Course No. 2.

The U.S. Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 12 and 13, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 14 and 15. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a scheduled 18-hole playoff will be played on June 16 at noon. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; Brett Stegmaier, Vero Beach, Fla.; TBD
6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Marcel Siem, Germany; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.; Andrea Pavan, Italy
7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Matt Every, Jacksonville, Fla.; Roberto Castro, Atlanta, Ga.; Matt Jones, Australia
7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Lee Westwood, England
7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland
7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Ian Poulter, England; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand
8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Nick Watney, Sacramento, Calif.; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Joost Luiten, Netherlands
8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.; Robert Allenby, Australia
8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, Australia; (a) Oliver Goss, Australia; Aron Price, Australia
8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Tom Lewis, England; TBD; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.
8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – (a) Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala.; Matthew Dobyns, Lake Success, N.Y.; Brady Watt, Australia
8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Clayton Rask, Otsego, Minn.; (a) Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; Nicholas Mason, Denver, Colo.

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Henrik Norlander, Sweden; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.
6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind.; Kyoung-Hoon Lee, Republic of Korea; Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.
7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Scott Langley, Jupiter, Fla.
7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas; Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; TBD
7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Boo Weekley, Jay, Fla.; D.A. Points, Purcellville, Va.; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland
7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; (a) Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Chris Kirk, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Brendon Todd, Atlanta, Ga.
8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.
8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.
8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Wen-Chong Liang, People's Republic of China; Maximilian Kieffer, Germany; Shiv Kapur, India
8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Smylie Kaufman, Vestavia, Ala.; (a) Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.; TBD
8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Anthony Broussard, Addison, Texas; (a) Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nicholas Lindheim, Satellite Beach, Fla.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Garth Mulroy, South Africa; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Bobby Gates, Magnolia, Texas
12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Niclas Fasth, Sweden; Kiyoshi Miyazato, Japan; Hudson Swafford, St. Simons Island, Ga.
12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – John Senden, Australia; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Brooks Koepka, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Victor Dubuisson, France
1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Y.E. Yang, Republic of Korea
1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa
1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa
1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany
1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Hunter Mahan, Dallas, Texas; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Jamie Donaldson, Wales
2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Seung-Yul Noh, Republic of Korea
2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Danny Willett, England; (a) Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas; Luke Guthrie, Jacksonville, Fla.
2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.; James Renner, Plainville, Mass.; Chris Doak, Scotland
2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – Cody Gribble, Dallas, Texas; Chris Thompson, Lawrence, Kan.; (a) Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Germany; Graeme Storm, England; David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.
12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Oliver Fisher, England; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Andres Echavarria, Colombia
12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.; Ken Duke, Palm City, Fla.
1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.
1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Brendon De Jonge, Zimbabwe; Kevin Stadler, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland
1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Luke Donald, England; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Paul Casey, England
1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Graham DeLaet, Canada
1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.
1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – TBD; Hyung-Sung Kim, Republic of Korea; Toru Taniguchi, Japan
2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Ryan Palmer, Amarillo, Texas; Rod Pampling, Australia; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Azuma Yano, Japan; Ryan Blaum, Champions Gate, Fla.; David Gossett, Austin, Texas
2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Simon Griffiths, England; Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass.; Donald Constable, Excelsior, Minn.
2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Hunter Stewart, Lexington, Ky.; Jason Millard, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Zac Blair, St. George, Utah

1 Comment

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • vt94hokies Jun 6, 9:01 p.m.

    I have a weeks worth of tickets. Looking forward to the practice rounds mostly. Still pulling for Phil. Kinda doubt he can do the Slam.

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tomorrow at 8:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • WBB: Duke vs. UMass Lowell

    Tonight at 6:30 on 620am

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Tomorrow at 4:25 pm on 620am

Scoreboard
Local
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
Final
CHI 103
NYK 97
Final
HOU 90
NOP 99
Final
SAC 107
MIL 108
Final
GSW 114
OKC 109
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
7:00pm Tonight
ORL
UTA
 
7:30pm Tonight
CLE
BRK
 
7:30pm Tonight
BOS
MIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
TOR
 
7:30pm Tonight
MIA
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
CHI
 
8:00pm Tonight
SAN
POR
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
LAC
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
OKC
 
Final
RICE 72
STTHOMASTX 61
 
Final
UVA 70
CLST 54
Final
LIU 69
FIU 58
 
Final
STET 67
GSOUT 76
 
Final
QUIN 80
LEH 65
 
Final
SFLA 69
SHU 89
Final
RICH 65
SALA 54
Final
CAN 60
USB 59
 
Final
DEL 62
TEMPL 82
Final
WCU 56
WRST 69
 
Final
VERM 56
YALE 57
 
Final
SDKST 75
IDST 72
 
Final
RIDE 62
MRGST 48
 
Final
LATU 79
NICST 54
 
Final
CHAR 75
APP 65
Final
MISS 71
CCAR 68
 
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
Final
BRAD 80
EUREK 38
 
Final
PEAY 76
OAKC 52
 
Final
JST 66
SMISS 46
 
Final
SD 55
MNTST 53
 
Final
UAB 70
LSU 79
Final
EVAN 81
OHIO 69
 
Final
CSFU 72
CSDH 50
 
Final
ORST 90
DEP 59
Final
PAC 69
NEV 65
Final
USF 77
PORST 40
 
Final
IDAHO 86
WALLA 39
 
Final
UTST 57
CALST 56
 
1:30pm Today
YOUNG
WILB
 
2:00pm Today
TULA
JST
 
6:00pm Tonight
RAD
SIENA
 
7:00pm Tonight
MERC
COOK
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUCK
CASEWEST
 
7:00pm Tonight
LIB
CPNC
 
7:00pm Tonight
SCAR
CLEM
 
7:00pm Tonight
CMICH
CONC
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
EKENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
GWEBB
HIWASSEE
 
7:00pm Tonight
ODU
MDES
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
NIAG
 
7:00pm Tonight
KSU
NCAT
 
7:00pm Tonight
FAM
UNF
 
7:00pm Tonight
NORST
NARZ
 
7:00pm Tonight
DART
NILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
MORE
NKENTUCKY
 
7:00pm Tonight
UCSB
SDCHR
 
7:00pm Tonight
STJ
GAELS
 
7:00pm Tonight
ALA
STILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
HAMP
TENST
 
7:00pm Tonight
TENN
TENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
WMARY
WSHMD
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLGC
FUR
 
7:30pm Tonight
CALST
SDKST
 
8:00pm Tonight
MTST
CHAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
NDAK
DICKINSON
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAMON
LSUALEX
 
8:00pm Tonight
PRIN
LIP
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAM
MLGN
 
8:00pm Tonight
MINN
SEAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
LOYC
SUTAH
 
8:00pm Tonight
SELA
WINT
 
8:05pm Tonight
SILL
NO
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
ALAAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
TTU
ARKPB
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
COLST
 
9:00pm Tonight
CREI
TXPA
 
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EWASH
 
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
IDST
 
11:00pm Tonight
UTEP
ARZ
 
11:59pm Tonight
CHAM
HAW
 
Final
PIT 1
COL 0
Final
PHI 1
FLA 2
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
CLB 4
WAS 5
Final
MON 1
ANA 2
Final
SJS 4
EDM 3
Final
LOS 6
STL 4
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
TAM
 
7:30pm Tonight
OTT
ANA
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
NYI
 
8:00pm Tonight
WIN
BOS
 
9:00pm Tonight
CAL
DAL
 
Final
JAC 21
TEN 13