banner
Golf

Tee times, pairings announced for U.S. Open

Posted June 6
Updated June 10

The United States Golf Association announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Open Championship, Thursday (June 12) and Friday (June 13), at the 7,562-yard, par-70 Pinehurst Resort & Country Club Course No. 2.

The U.S. Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 12 and 13, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 14 and 15. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a scheduled 18-hole playoff will be played on June 16 at noon. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; Brett Stegmaier, Vero Beach, Fla.; TBD
6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Marcel Siem, Germany; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.; Andrea Pavan, Italy
7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Matt Every, Jacksonville, Fla.; Roberto Castro, Atlanta, Ga.; Matt Jones, Australia
7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Lee Westwood, England
7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland
7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Ian Poulter, England; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand
8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Nick Watney, Sacramento, Calif.; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Joost Luiten, Netherlands
8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.; Robert Allenby, Australia
8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, Australia; (a) Oliver Goss, Australia; Aron Price, Australia
8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Tom Lewis, England; TBD; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.
8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – (a) Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala.; Matthew Dobyns, Lake Success, N.Y.; Brady Watt, Australia
8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Clayton Rask, Otsego, Minn.; (a) Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; Nicholas Mason, Denver, Colo.

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Henrik Norlander, Sweden; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.
6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind.; Kyoung-Hoon Lee, Republic of Korea; Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.
7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Scott Langley, Jupiter, Fla.
7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas; Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; TBD
7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Boo Weekley, Jay, Fla.; D.A. Points, Purcellville, Va.; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland
7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; (a) Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Chris Kirk, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Brendon Todd, Atlanta, Ga.
8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.
8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.
8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Wen-Chong Liang, People's Republic of China; Maximilian Kieffer, Germany; Shiv Kapur, India
8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Smylie Kaufman, Vestavia, Ala.; (a) Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.; TBD
8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Anthony Broussard, Addison, Texas; (a) Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nicholas Lindheim, Satellite Beach, Fla.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Garth Mulroy, South Africa; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Bobby Gates, Magnolia, Texas
12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Niclas Fasth, Sweden; Kiyoshi Miyazato, Japan; Hudson Swafford, St. Simons Island, Ga.
12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – John Senden, Australia; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Brooks Koepka, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Victor Dubuisson, France
1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Y.E. Yang, Republic of Korea
1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa
1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa
1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany
1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Hunter Mahan, Dallas, Texas; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Jamie Donaldson, Wales
2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Seung-Yul Noh, Republic of Korea
2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Danny Willett, England; (a) Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas; Luke Guthrie, Jacksonville, Fla.
2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.; James Renner, Plainville, Mass.; Chris Doak, Scotland
2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – Cody Gribble, Dallas, Texas; Chris Thompson, Lawrence, Kan.; (a) Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Germany; Graeme Storm, England; David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.
12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Oliver Fisher, England; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Andres Echavarria, Colombia
12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.; Ken Duke, Palm City, Fla.
1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.
1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Brendon De Jonge, Zimbabwe; Kevin Stadler, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland
1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Luke Donald, England; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Paul Casey, England
1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Graham DeLaet, Canada
1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.
1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – TBD; Hyung-Sung Kim, Republic of Korea; Toru Taniguchi, Japan
2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Ryan Palmer, Amarillo, Texas; Rod Pampling, Australia; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Azuma Yano, Japan; Ryan Blaum, Champions Gate, Fla.; David Gossett, Austin, Texas
2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Simon Griffiths, England; Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass.; Donald Constable, Excelsior, Minn.
2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Hunter Stewart, Lexington, Ky.; Jason Millard, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Zac Blair, St. George, Utah

1 Comment

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • vt94hokies Jun 6, 9:01 p.m.

    I have a weeks worth of tickets. Looking forward to the practice rounds mostly. Still pulling for Phil. Kinda doubt he can do the Slam.

  • NFL: Dallas at NY Giants

    Tonight at 8:30 on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
CREI 65
NCCU 45
 
Final
NCSU 68
SFLA 65
Half
MIA 53
CHA 44
 
Half
MIA 53
CHA 44
 
Half
MEM 53
LAC 40
 
Half
BOS 49
POR 44
 
1st
OKC 10
GSW 15
 
9:30pm Tonight
LAL
DEN
Final
GMAS 60
COC 61
Final
FSU 69
UMASS 75
Final
SHSU 53
WOFF 64
Final
UNCG 67
YOUNG 76
Final
CMICH 75
ARKPB 43
 
Final
ILLCH 60
SILL 67
Final
MORE 46
AMER 51
Final
CORN 59
DREX 61
Final
CCST 60
COOK 65
Final
ARKLR 94
CSNO 88
Final
LEH 44
CLMB 54
 
Final
USB 89
MERMAR 54
 
Final
NMU 51
TEXAM 64
Final
STLU 56
TAMCC 62
 
Final
FAIR 80
SD 72
Final
EMICH 79
LONG 48
 
Final
ND 74
PROV 75
Final
RAD 88
CATAWBA 52
 
Final
DEN 80
COPST 54
 
Final
UAB 58
JST 50
 
Final
WICHS 105
NWM 57
Final
OKLA 90
NWST 68
Final
KSU 59
YALE 66
Final
CREI 65
NCCU 45
 
Final
NCSU 68
SFLA 65
Final
UCR 102
STKAT 49
 
Final
PSU 63
USC 61
 
Final
HC 101
NICHOLSCOL 70
 
Final
BC 53
DAY 65
 
Final
MON 75
TOWS 79
 
Final
HOF 93
WAGN 71
 
Final
CIN 54
EILL 49
 
Final
UGA 74
FATL 61
 
Final
BRAD 58
NCAT 50
 
Final
LATU 76
PBY 48
 
Final
RUTG 76
Terriers 73
 
Final
SAMF 64
UMKC 55
 
2nd
NAVY 67
BING 65
 
2nd
SHU 44
GWEBB 35
 
2nd
UNT 32
IONA 35
 
2nd
KENT 50
MNTST 11
 
2nd
FORD 36
MLOWELL 37
 
2nd
UCF 59
USCU 56
 
1st
SCAR 22
AKR 30
 
1st
WVU 8
UCONN 3
 
1st
CALST 7
DEL 7
 
7:00pm Tonight
HOW
HOOD
 
1st
OSU 11
SHU 3
 
1st
VANDY 7
TENST 2
 
8:00pm Tonight
NE
MAN
8:00pm Tonight
COLST
MERC
8:00pm Tonight
MISS
NARZ
8:00pm Tonight
WASH
PAC
8:00pm Tonight
LMU
SDCHR
 
9:00pm Tonight
CHAR
MIAMI
9:00pm Tonight
ILLST
ODU
9:00pm Tonight
GAELS
UCI
10:00pm Tonight
UCLA
LBSU
10:30pm Tonight
SEAT
MONT
 
Final
WIN 2
STL 4
 
1st
NYR 0
MON 0
 
8:00pm Tonight
ANA
ARI
9:30pm Tonight
VAN
CHI
Final
HOU 13
CIN 22
Final
ATL 24
CLE 26
Final
NEP 34
DET 9
Final
MIN 21
GBP 24
Final
IND 23
JAC 3
Final
CHI 21
TAM 13
Final
PHI 43
TEN 24
Final
SEA 19
ARI 3
 
Final
SDC 27
STL 24
 
4th
DEN 39
MIA 28
 
4th
SFX 17
WAS 13
 
8:30pm Tonight
NYG
DAL