banner
NC State

TF: Addison, Perry Highlight Final Day at Carolina Relays

Posted March 23, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— Jonathan Addison set a personal best mark of 10.73 in the men's 100 meter dash, while Alexis Perry captured first place in the women's 100m hurdles, highlighting the final day of action at the Carolina Relays for the NC State track & field team.

Addison's time came in one hundredth of a second quicker than his previous personal best of 10.74 in the 100m dash to capture the top spot among the 24 sprinters in the event. Perry earned her third career first-place finish in the 100m hurdles, finishing in 13.68.

Overall, the Wolfpack had another solid day at the Carolina Relays, totaling nine top-five finishes amongst the 30 men and women who competed at the event on Saturday.

In the men's one mile run State placed nine runners among the top twelve, including the first four positions. Jacob Thomson, (4:14.14), Bakri Abushouk (4:14.79), Sebastian Hanson (4:17.29), and Nick Link (4:22.45), finished first, second, fourth and ninth, respectively as unattached runners. Michael Mansy came in third overall with a time of 4:15.01, while Matt Schick (4:19.18) and Sam Roberson (4:20.06) finished in sixth and seventh. Adrian Ross crossed the finish line in eighth place with a time of 4:21.27 to come in four spots ahead of John Harwell (4:30.42), who finished in 12th place.

In addition to Addison's top finish in the men's 100m, Cameron Cooper (11.30) came in at 11th, Tamerick Barbour (11.45) finished 15th and Will Krehnbrink (11.58) ended up in 17th place. William Taylor-Haynes landed in 20th with a time of 11.77, while Logan Jackson's effort of 12.04 resulted in a 22nd place finish.

In the men's 400m dash, Krehnbrink galloped to a second place result with a time of 48.59, while Clay Jones (52.10) came in 13th.

Taylor-Haynes notched a second-place finish in the men's 110m hurdles with a time of 14.74. Josh Gandy came in four spots behind Taylor-Haynes in sixth with a result of 15.67, while also adding an eighth-place finish in the 400m hurdles with a time of 57.63.

In the men's hammer throw, Wolfpack senior Nathaniel Williams finished sixth with a heave of 52.17m, just in front of David Rocker who came in eighth after an effort of 45.86m.

On the women's side the Wolfpack also placed well in the one mile run, as four State runners finished among the top seven. Erin Mercer (5:00.47)led the Pack with a second place result, while Samantha Norman (5:03.53) and Alexa Harvey (5:08.46), finished third and fourth, respectively. Olivia Enright rounded out the four State runners with her seventh-place result after finishing the event in 5:13.69.

In the women's 100m dash, Paisley Simmons (12.24) led the way with a seventh place effort, while Tatyana Glasgow (12.29) and Colleen McGuire (12.55) each finished in eighth and 10th place. In the women's 400m McGuire came in sixth with a time of 58.40, two spots ahead of Glasgow who finished in eighth place after a result of 59.03.

Erin Foshee, running in the women's 800m, came in seventh with a time if 2:21.38, while Sharese Roberts, competing in the women's 400m hurdles, crossed the finish line in fifth place after an effort of 1:06.76.

In the women's hammer throw Alyssa Dunn (41.09m) finished in seventh place.

Jen Haley, competing in the women's javelin, ended up in 14th after a throw of 25.72m.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Miami

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL Soccer: Miami @ North Carolina FC

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASCAR: Auto Club 400

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on FOX50

  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NHL: Carolina Hurricanes at Montreal Canadians

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College Basketball NCAA 3rd Round Coverage

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Maimi

    Saturday at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm

NBA Scoreboard
Charlotte 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Orlando 
Indiana 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Boston 
Detroit 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Chicago 
Philadelphia 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Oklahoma City 
Atlanta 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Washington 
Cleveland 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0021:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Denver 
Milwaukee 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Sacramento 
New York 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Utah 
NHL Scoreboard
Toronto 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Columbus 
NY Islanders 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
NY Rangers 
Edmonton 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Anaheim 
MLB Spring Training
Cactus
Oakland4Bot
6th
Chi White Sox3
San Diego1Bot
7th
Kansas City6
San Francisco6Bot
7th
Milwaukee4
Texas5Bot
5th
LA Angels(ss)3
LA Angels(ss)7Bot
6th
Seattle2
Cleveland1Bot
7th
Colorado10
Chi Cubs 6:05 PT7:05 MT8:05 CT9:05 ET21:05 ET1:05 GMT9:05 6:05 MST8:05 EST8:35 VEN5:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
Cincinnati 
Grapefruit
Minnesota4Final
Houston8
NY Yankees7Final
Philadelphia3
Washington1Final
St. Louis6
Detroit4Final
Toronto5
Miami15Final
NY Mets9
Tampa Bay2Bot
1st
Baltimore0
WGC Match Play (PGA)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
GRACE v Sullivan164 and 2
Snedeker v MCGIRT182 up
McIlroy v KJELDSEN172 and 1
Grillo v WOODLAND163 and 2
CASEY v Luiten172 and 1
SCHWARTZEL v An136 and 5
Spieth v TANIHARA164 and 2
Moore v Ikeda170 and 1
WATSON v Vegas181 up
PIETERS v Piercy163 and 2
Matsuyama v Furyk170 and 1
OOSTHUIZEN v Fisher154 and 3
Reed v Dufner170 and 1
KOEPKA v Kisner136 and 5
NOREN v Jaidee163 and 2
Molinari v WIESBERGER182 up
Kuchar v Steele170 and 1
FLEETWOOD v Johnson181 up
JOHNSON v Simpson155 and 3
Walker v KAYMER163 and 2
Willett v KIM164 and 2
KNOX v Haas163 and 2
THOMAS v Wood172 and 1
Fitzpatrick v NA145 and 4
MICKELSON v Kim155 and 3
Holmes v BERGER137 and 5
Day v PEREZ6 and 12
LEISHMAN v Westwood121 up
HATTON v Howell III111 up
CABRERA BELLO v Wang112 up
Garcia v LOWRY102 up
RAHM v Chappell92 up
View Full Leaderboard
Puerto Rico Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
T. Aldridge
S. Alker
M. Anderson
S. Appleby
R. Armour
R. Barnes
R. Berberian, Jr.
W. Binfield
Z. Blair
R. Blaum
View Full Leaderboard
 
Founders Cup (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Nordqvist-25F
2tI. Chun-23F
2tA. Jutanugarn-23F
2tS. Lewis-23F
5tH. Jang-21F
5tI. Park-21F
5tS. Ryu-21F
8tM. Jutanugarn-20F
8tL. Ko-20F
10tJ. Korda-19F
View Full Leaderboard
 
WGC Match Play (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
GRACE v Sullivan164 and 2
Snedeker v MCGIRT182 up
McIlroy v KJELDSEN172 and 1
Grillo v WOODLAND163 and 2
CASEY v Luiten172 and 1
SCHWARTZEL v An136 and 5
Spieth v TANIHARA164 and 2
Moore v Ikeda170 and 1
WATSON v Vegas181 up
PIETERS v Piercy163 and 2
Matsuyama v Furyk170 and 1
OOSTHUIZEN v Fisher154 and 3
Reed v Dufner170 and 1
KOEPKA v Kisner136 and 5
NOREN v Jaidee163 and 2
Molinari v WIESBERGER182 up
Kuchar v Steele170 and 1
FLEETWOOD v Johnson181 up
JOHNSON v Simpson155 and 3
Walker v KAYMER163 and 2
Willett v KIM164 and 2
KNOX v Haas163 and 2
THOMAS v Wood172 and 1
Fitzpatrick v NA145 and 4
MICKELSON v Kim155 and 3
Holmes v BERGER137 and 5
Day v PEREZ6 and 12
LEISHMAN v Westwood121 up
HATTON v Howell III111 up
CABRERA BELLO v Wang112 up
Garcia v LOWRY102 up
RAHM v Chappell92 up
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Mar. 22
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
First Round
J. Chardy6 6    
F. Bagnis2 2    
M. Mmoh3 2    
N. Mahut6 6    
M. Klizan64 3    
B. Paire77 6    
Y. Nishioka1 6 6   
J. Thompson6 4 3   
D. Young6 1 6   
D. Brown3 6 2   
E. Escobedo7 0 6   
D. Evans5 6 3   
F. Fognini6 7    
R. Harrison4 5    
C. Harrison1 1    
D. Sela6 6    
A. Bedene5 0    
J. Struff7 4    
J. Monaco5 5    
F. Delbonis7 6    
J. Vesely65 6 3   
T. Haas77 3 4   
V. Troicki5 6 0   
T. Monteiro7 3 0   
J. Donaldson 
K. Edmund 
K. Anderson 
D. Lajovic 
G. Pella 
T. Smyczek 
A. Pavlasek 
T. Fritz 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Mar. 22
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
First Round
C. McHale62 7 6   
A. Beck77 5 0   
M. Doi2 4    
V. Cepede Roy6 6    
J. Jankovic6 4 63   
Y. Shvedova4 6 77   
A. Petkovic2 4    
J. Cepelova6 6    
M. Brengle6 3 6   
J. Ostapenko3 6 2   
Y. Wickmayer62 4    
L. Safarova77 6    
B. Mattek-San6 4 6   
K. Siniakova3 6 4   
H. Watson64 1    
P. Tig77 6    
E. Bouchard4 7 3   
A. Barty6 5 6   
D. Vekic6 4 2   
Q. Wang0 6 6   
R. Ozaki3 3    
L. Chirico6 2    
L. Davis1     
V. Lepchenko3     
A. Tomljanovi5     
M. Linette1     
A. Anisimova6 0    
T. Townsend2 0    
A. Cornet 
A. Sasnovich 
S. Rogers 
M. Erakovic 
K. Nara 
A. Kontaveit 
O. Dodin 
P. Parmentier 
J. Goerges 
A. Riske 
S. Cirstea 
M. Puig