North Carolina

UNC in top 10 of Learfield Cup Directors' standings

Posted April 26, 2012

North Carolina Logo

— The Atlantic Coast Conference is one of only two leagues with multiple schools in the top 10 and with at least eight schools in the top 45 of the NACDA Division I Learfield Cup Directors’ Standings through winter sports released on April 26. Overall, the ACC has 11 schools in the top 81.

Florida State is currently seventh and is the highest ranked ACC school. This winter, three Seminole programs recorded top 20 finishes, including indoor track & field (8th), men’s swimming & diving (16th) and men’s basketball (17th).

North Carolina is also ranked in the top 10, finishing the winter eighth with a total of 625 points.

Duke is also in the top 20 as the Blue Devils are 17th with 490.50 points.

Other ACC schools finishing in the top 45 include Maryland (26), Virginia (30), Virginia Tech (33), Boston College (39), NC State (41).

About the Atlantic Coast Conference: Now in its 59th year of competition, the ACC has long enjoyed the reputation as one of the strongest and most competitive intercollegiate conferences in the nation. Since the league’s inception in 1953, ACC schools have captured 124 national championships, including 66 in women’s competition and 58 in men’s. In addition, NCAA individual titles have gone to ACC student-athletes 140 times in men’s competition and 99 times in women’s action.

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • TarHeels 23 Apr 27, 2012

    Just proves how much better our athletic program is than state's. There's a big difference between 8 and 41.

TV
  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: North Carolina FC @ Jacksonville

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

NBA Scoreboard
Boston 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Cleveland 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Louisville 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Norfolk 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Toledo 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Columbus 
Indianapolis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Rochester 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Charlotte 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Horschel - z-12F
2J. Day - y-12F
3J. Hahn-11F
4J. Kokrak-10F
5tD. Lee-8F
5tS. O'Hair-8F
5tB. An-8F
5tB. Cauley-8F
9tN. Taylor-7F
9tJ. Dahmen-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Rocco Forte Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Quiros - z-14F
2Z. Lombard - y-14F
3H. Li-13F
4P. Angles-12F
5tM. Fraser-11F
5tJ. Scrivener-11F
7D. Horsey-10F
8tM. Siem-9F
8tM. Foster-9F
8tJ. Guerrier-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Geneva Open (ATP)
First Round
H. Zeballos6 0 7   
D. Lajovic4 6 5   
R. Dutra Silv6 77    
J. Sousa4 65    
J. Struff3 6 62   
C. Stebe6 4 77   
(9) R. Harrison4 65    
J. Tipsarevic6 77    
(5) S. Johnson6 6    
S. Robert3 3    
Second Round
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
M. Kukushkin4 3    
K. Anderson6 5    
J. Donaldson3 5    
 
Open Parc Lyon (ATP)
First Round
K. Khachanov6 6    
R. Olivo2 4    
C. Berlocq6 6    
T. Sandgren2 4    
T. Monteiro6 4 1   
K. Edmund2 6 6   
(6) J. Del Potro7 6    
Q. Halys5 4    
Second Round
N. Basilashvi6 6    
A. Seppi4 4    
(4) N. Kyrgios6 4 2   
N. Kicker2 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Internationaux Strasbourg (WTA)
Second Round
(4) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
C. McHale4 1    
(6) S. Stosur6 6    
M. Brengle0 1    
(9) M. Puig2 3    
K. Pliskova6 6    
(8) S. Peng7 6    
A. Hesse5 2    
 
Nurnberger Versicherungsc (WTA)
First Round
C. Witthoeft6 6    
J. Larsson1 0    
(7) Y. Shvedova3 7 6   
A. Zaja6 5 1   
(1) K. Bertens6 6    
K. Gerlach2 1    
A. Beck6 6    
L. Rueffer3 3    
(4) L. Siegemund6 6    
K. Hobgarski0 1    
(2) Y. Putintseva6 5 6   
J. Glushko4 7 0   
Second Round
S. Cirstea6 64 6   
V. Lepchenko0 77 3   
(5) A. Riske6 6    
K. Flipkens2 2