ECU

WBB: ECU to compete in Junkanoo Jam

Posted July 2, 2014

East Carolina Logo

The East Carolina women’s basketball team will travel to tropical Grand Bahama Island and compete in the 12th annual Junkanoo Jam as part of its non-conference schedule for the 2014-15 season.

The tournament, which will take place Nov. 27-29, is split into two groups with East Carolina residing in the Lucaya division along with Syracuse, Wisconsin and South Carolina.

“It’s a tremendous opportunity for our team to experience playing in such a prestigious tournament,” head coach Heather Macy said. “I’m also excited for our six seniors. We’ve been planning this trip for a while and it will be a really nice opportunity for them and their families during the Thanksgiving holiday.”

The Pirates will play the Orange in their first game on Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 27, at 2 p.m. (ET). A victory will place ECU in the championship game at 8 p.m., the following evening against the winner between the Badgers and Gamecocks, while a loss will send East Carolina into a consolation game against the loser of that matchup.

Syracuse recorded a 23-10 overall record and 10-6 mark in its first season as a member of the Atlantic Coast Conference in 2013-14. The Orange reached the NCAA Tournament for the second time in as many seasons and was ranked as high as 20th in the Associated Press poll.

South Carolina posted a 27-4 record and 14-2 ledger in Southeastern Conference play to win the regular-season crown, en route to receiving a No. 1 seed in the NCAA Tournament and reaching the Sweet Sixteen.

Wisconsin is coming off a season in which it finished 10-19 overall, 3-13 in Big Ten games and returns just one starter from last year’s team.

In May, the American Athletic Conference announced East Carolina’s pairings for its first year as a member of the league. It includes an 18-game schedule featuring home-and-home tilts against Cincinnati, Connecticut, Houston, Memphis, SMU, Tulane, Tulsa and USF. The Pirates will also host UCF and travel to Temple to round out the slate of games.

Complete versions of ECU’s non-conference and AAC schedules will be released later this summer.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Bundesliga Soccer: Wolfsburg vs Bayern Munich

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on FOX50

  • NHL Playoffs: New York Rangers @ Ottawa

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Pittsburgh @ Washington

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASCAR CUP SERIES: TOYOTA OWNERS 400

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on FOX50

  • Premier League Soccer: Swansea vs. Everton

    Saturday, May. 6 at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Horse Racing: Kentucky Derby

    Saturday, May. 6 at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Playoffs

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Charlotte 7:35 PT8:35 MT9:35 CT10:35 ET3:35 GMT
Toledo 
Gwinnett 8:05 PT9:05 MT10:05 CT11:05 ET4:05 GMT
Rochester 
Lehigh Valley 8:35 PT9:35 MT10:35 CT11:35 ET4:35 GMT
Columbus 
Buffalo 9:05 PT10:05 MT11:05 CT12:05 ET5:05 GMT
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 9:05 PT10:05 MT11:05 CT12:05 ET5:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Buffalo 11:35 PT12:35 MT1:35 CT2:35 ET7:35 GMT
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 11:35 PT12:35 MT1:35 CT2:35 ET7:35 GMT
Pawtucket 
Louisville 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Apr. 26
Barcelona Open (ATP)
Second Round
(5) D. Goffin7 6    
N. Basilashvi5 0    
(12) P. Kohlschrei3 4    
H. Chung6 6    
(16) F. Lopez6 6    
A. Montanes2 2    
(1) A. Murray     
B. Tomic     
(11) P. Cuevas65 65    
K. Khachanov77 77    
(3) R. Nadal6 6    
R. Dutra Silv1 2    
(10) A. Ramos-Vino78 6    
C. Ruud66 4    
(15) J. Sousa63 5    
H. Zeballos77 7    
(6) R. Bautista A6 6    
J. Struff1 3    
 
Hungarian Open (ATP)
Second Round
R. Haase4 4    
A. Bedene6 6    
(7) V. Troicki5 2    
L. Djere7 6    
(2) I. Karlovic6 3 6   
D. Dzumhur1 6 4   
(4) F. Verdasco78 6    
M. Fucsovics66 3    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Apr. 26
Istanbul Cup (WTA)
First Round
E. Kulichkova5 1    
A. Aksu7 6    
(6) E. Mertens6 6    
K. Kozlova4 1    
(2) T. Babos6 6    
C. Perrin3 2    
N. Hibino6 0 3   
A. Cadantu2 6 6   
C. Buyukakcay6 6    
M. Zanevska2 1    
(1) E. Svitolina6 0 6   
V. Kamenskaya4 6 1   
Second Round
(3) I. Begu6 1 6   
K. Flipkens1 6 3   
D. Yastremska6 6    
A. Kalinskaya1 4    
(5) S. Cirstea6 6    
M. Sakkari4 2    
 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (WTA)
First Round
E. Vesnina77 6    
D. Kasatkina62 2    
C. Suarez Nav6 6    
T. Korpatsch2 4    
(6) J. Konta77 3 6   
N. Osaka65 6 1   
K. Mladenovic6 6    
M. Lucic-Baro4 2    
C. Vandeweghe77 77    
J. Ostapenko63 63    
R. Vinci5 3    
M. Sharapova7 6    
Second Round
(4) S. Halep6 6    
B. Strycova2 3    
(5) G. Muguruza6 61 1   
A. Kontaveit2 77 6