NC State

Wolfpack Track & Field Opens 2014 with Strong Debut

Posted January 18, 2014

N.C. State Logo

— The NC State track and field team opened up the 2014 portion of its indoor schedule on Friday by recording seven first-place finishes at the Gene Anderson Invitational, hosted by UNC.

Alexis Perry totaled two first-place finishes on the day, winning the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.49 and the long jump with a distance of 20'05". Perry set a new personal record in the long jump, besting her previous distance of 19'1.25", set last year.

Jule Rich garnered a first-place finish in the shot put with a distance of 55'07", besting his previous personal mark of 53'11.75". He also added a second place finish in the weight throw with a heave of 60'03".

Elizabeth Shuman finished first in the high jump, setting the bar at a height of 5"10.75", while on the men's side Jonathan Addison added a first place finish to the Wolfpack ledger, clearing the bar at a height of 6'10.75". Addison would go on to finish fourth in the 60m dash with a time of 6.96. Brian Davis would finish one spot behind Addison in the 60m in fifth with a time of 7.01.

Paisley Simmons sprinted to first in the 60m dash with a time of 7.54, while Tiana Patillo won the 200m dash, coming in with a brisk time of 25.02.

Nicole Chavis added another first-place finish for the Wolfpack in the weight throw with a toss of 64'04", while SeQuoia Watkins would finish in third behind Chavis with a throw of 56'00.5".
Continuing on the field with the shot put, Tremanisha Taylor (51'11.75"), Watkins (42'07"), and Alyssa Dunn (42'04") would finish second, third and fourth, respectively in that event for the Pack.

Denae Ford added a second-place finish in the 400m dash with a time of 58.47, while Olivia Enright (5:04.99) and Esther Fisher (5:08.44) would finish in third place and fifth place in the one-mile run.

Wolfpack runner Bobby Mintz finished second in the 3000m run with a time of 8:41.10, while Brian Davis would notch a third-place finish in the 200m dash. William Taylor-Haynes registered third place in the 60m hurdles for State with a time of 8.21.

The Wolfpack returns to the track a week from today on Jan. 24, with the Dick Taylor Invite in Chapel Hill, N.C. and the Hokie Invitational in Blacksburg, Va.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: North Carolina FC @ Jacksonville

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls at Rochester

    Tomorrow at 11:00 am on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Cleveland at Boston

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASCAR: Coca-Cola 600

    Sunday at 6:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • Indianapolis 500

    Sunday at 11:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Norfolk 7:35 PT8:35 MT9:35 CT10:35 ET8:35 MT10:35 ET3:35 GMT11:35 北京时间
Toledo 
Louisville 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET4:05 MT6:05 ET11:05 GMT7:05 北京时间
Pawtucket 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Columbus 
Indianapolis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Lehigh Valley 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Rochester 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Charlotte 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Gwinnett 
Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Horschel - z-12F
2J. Day - y-12F
3J. Hahn-11F
4J. Kokrak-10F
5tD. Lee-8F
5tS. O'Hair-8F
5tB. An-8F
5tB. Cauley-8F
9tN. Taylor-7F
9tJ. Dahmen-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Rocco Forte Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Quiros - z-14F
2Z. Lombard - y-14F
3H. Li-13F
4P. Angles-12F
5tM. Fraser-11F
5tJ. Scrivener-11F
7D. Horsey-10F
8tM. Siem-9F
8tM. Foster-9F
8tJ. Guerrier-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, May 24
Geneva Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) A. Ramos-Vino 
A. Kuznetsov 
(6) S. Querrey 
F. Skugor 
(5) S. Johnson 
H. Zeballos 
(4) J. Isner 
M. Zverev 
J. Tipsarevic 
C. Stebe 
(1) S. Wawrinka 
R. Dutra Silv 
 
Open Parc Lyon (ATP)
Second Round
(1) M. Raonic 
D. Istomin 
(6) J. Del Potro 
G. Elias 
J. Thompson 
K. Khachanov 
(2) J. Tsonga 
C. Berlocq 
(5) G. Simon 
K. Edmund 
(3) T. Berdych 
H. Chung 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, May 24
Internationaux Strasbourg (WTA)
Second Round
A. Barty 
C. Giorgi 
(7) D. Gavrilova 
E. Kulichkova 
(5) C. Garcia 
M. Linette 
S. Rogers 
Q. Wang 
 
Nurnberger Versicherungsc (WTA)
Second Round
(4) L. Siegemund 
B. Krejcikova 
O. Dodin 
M. Doi 
(7) Y. Shvedova 
T. Maria 
(1) K. Bertens 
A. Beck 
(6) J. Goerges 
C. Witthoeft 
(2) Y. Putintseva 
Y. Wickmayer