banner
Duke

WRES: Duke Places 4 at 2012 Keystone Classic

Posted November 19, 2012

Duke Logo

— The Duke University wrestling squad turned in a host of strong performances today at the 2012 Keystone Classic. Redshirt freshman Conner Hartmann and redshirt sophomore led the way for the Blue Devils, taking third at 197 and 133 pounds, respectively. Overall, Duke placed four wrestlers among the top five, including a pair of third-place finishes.

 

Hartmann placed among the top three for the third straight tournament this season, while Gambucci came in third in his first action of the season. Junior Brian Self earned his third career top five performance and first of the season, while redshirt freshman Marcus Cain also earned a top-four placing for the first time in a Duke singlet.

 

The Blue Devils started the day well with six wrestlers posting victories in their opening matches. Four or those six – Gambucci, Cain, Riley Adamson and Hartmann – advanced to the quarterfinals before dropping hard-fought matches to land in the consolation brackets.

 

Pacing Duke in points for the tournament was fifth-seeded Gambucci at 133 pounds as he registered three falls and a technical fall to give the Blue Devils crucial extra points. The Mansfield, Ohio native started the day by cruising past Harvard’s Ryan Osleeb 16-0 in just 3:48. After falling to No. 4 seed Nick Wilcox in the quarterfinals, Gambucci picked up three consecutive first-period falls to set up a rematch with Wilcox in the consolation final. Looking to avenge the narrow 7-4 decision earlier in the day, the redshirt sophomore fought all the way to the end and came away with an 8-6 sudden victory to take third overall.

 

Seeded second in the 197-pound division, Hartmann stayed on his recent path of success with two falls to land in the semifinals. The falls were the first of the season for Hartmann and set him up for a bout with No. 3 seed Sterling Hecox of Brown. For just the second time this season, the Port Orchard, Wash., native suffered a loss in a narrow 15-14 decision. The setback landed Hartmann in the consolation semifinal against teammate Self as he moved into the third-place match with a 6-3 decision. Hartmann completed the long day by upending Northwestern’s Alex Polizzi 11-5 to improve to 12-2 for the season.

 

Self, after splitting his first two matches, turned in an outstanding run through the consolation 197-pound bracket. He rebounded from the loss to the top seed by pinning Urayoan Garcia of VMI in 4:15 to find a way into the consolation quarterfinals. The Oklahoma City native followed that win with his biggest triumph of the season, upsetting fourth-seeded Hunter Meys of Boston University, 5-3. After falling to a fellow Blue Devil in the consolation semifinals, Self rebounded again to beat Paul Weiss of Appalachian State to earn fifth-place overall.

 

Back in action at 149 pounds after missing the Michigan State Open, Cain went 4-2 as the No. 3 seed to take fourth overall. The Winston-Salem, N.C., native rebounded from a tough 7-5 loss in the quarterfinal round to earn a spot in the consolation final. En route to the third-place match, Cain posted three straight decisions, including an overtime 5-3 victory over fifth-seeded Andrew Lenzi of Penn. Cain faced off against No. 4 seed Curt Delia of Rider in the third-place match, falling narrowly 5-3.

 

Sophomore Tanner Hough, seeded second at 141 pounds, went 3-2 for the day falling in the consolation quarterfinals to Indiana’s Eric Roach. Redshirt freshman Trey Adamson also had a solid outing, advancing to the consolation quarterfinals before ending his day with a 10-3 decision to the No. 5 seed.

 

In other action, redshirt sophomore Immanuel Kerr-Brown captured top honors at the Ashland Open hosted by Ashland University. Kerr-Brown, wrestling unattached, went 5-0 en route to beating Zebulan Beam of Ashland in the title bout. The victory marks Kerr-Brown’s third top seven finish of the season and pushes his record to 15-5 overall.

 

Duke takes a short break before returning to the mats again Dec. 1 at Northwestern for a pair of duals against the host Wildcats and Stevens Tech.

 

 

125 Pounds

Peter Terrezza (0-2)

1st – Bye

2nd – #4 William Watterson (Brown) - L, Dec., 7-10

Cons. – Evan McKirdy (Cal Poly) – L, MD, 9-0

 

133 Pounds

#5 Brandon Gambucci (5-1)

1st – Bye

2nd – Ryan Osleeb (Harvard) – W, TF 16-0 (3:48)

QF – #4 Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) – L, Dec., 4-7

Cons. – Anthony Finocchiano (Brown) – W, Fall, 2:01

Cons. QF – Geoffrey Bostany (Penn) – W, Fall, 0:54

Cons. SF - #2 Jimmy Morris (Rider) – W, Fall, 1:04

Cons. Final – #4 Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) – W, Dec., 8-6 (SV1)

 

141 Pounds

#2 Tanner Hough (3-2)

1st – Joseph DeQuinzio (Princeton, W, Fall, 4:14

2nd – Gabe LaVey (NC State), W, MD, 10-0

QF - #7 Jameson Oster (Northwestern), L, MD, 3-12

Cons. – Michael Avelar (NC State) – W, Dec. 8-2

Cons. QF – Eric Roach (Indiana) – L, Dec., 1-2

 

149 Pounds

#3 Marcus Cain (4-2)

1st – Bye

2nd – Zachary Rees (Brown), W, Fall 3:53

QF - #6 Dylan Marriott (Northwestern), L, Dec., 5-7

Cons. – Charles Lynch (Penn), W, Dec., 7-5

Cons. QF – Zeb Stewart (VMI), W, Dec., 9-2

Cons. SF - #5 Andrew Lenzi (Penn) - W, Dec., 5-3 (TB2)

Cons. Final - #4 Curt Delia (Rider), L, Dec., 3-5

 

174 Pounds

Trey Adamson (2-2)

1st – Bye

2nd – Seth Nolan (Brown), W, Dec., 12-10

QF - #1 Lee Munster (Northwestern), L, TF 0-15 (7:00)

Cons. – Patrick Davis (NC State), W, Dec., 8-3

Cons. QF - #5 Keithen Cast (American), L, Dec., 3-10

 

184 Pounds

#1 Diego Bencomo (0-2)

1st – Sean Dougherty (Cal Poly), L, Dec., 8-10

Cons. – Jesse Johnson (Appalachian State) - L, Dec., 8-9

 

Dylan Ryan (0-2)

1st - #6 Luke Sheridan (Indiana), L, Dec., 1-6

Cons. – Marcus Shrewsbury (Northwestern), L, Dec., 4-5

 

197 Pounds

#2 Conner Hartmann (4-1)

1st – Devon Bradley (American), W, Fall, 2:32

QF – Paul Weiss (Appalachian State) - W, Fall, 3:24

SF – #3 Sterling Hecox (Brown), L, Dec., 14-15

Cons. – SF – Brian Self (Duke), W, Dec., 6-3

Cons. Final - #5 Alex Polizzi (Northwestern), W, Dec. 11-5

 

Brian Self (4-2)

1st – Augustus Marker (Brown), W, Dec., 4-0

2nd - #1 Rich Perry (Bloomsburg), L, MD, 6-17

Cons. – Urayoan Garcia (VMI) - W, Fall, 4:15

Cons. QF - #4 Hunter Meys (Boston Univ.), W, Dec., 5-3

Cons. SF - #2 Conner Hartmann (Duke) L, Dec., 3-6

5th-Place – Paul Weiss (Appalachian State), W, Dec., 4-2

 

Heavyweight

Brendan Walsh (1-2)

1st - #6 Kyle Cowan (Penn), L, Dec., 3-6

Cons. – Mike Kosoy (NC State), W, Dec. 3-2

Cons. – Steven Graziano (Penn), L, Dec., 2-4

Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Today at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Indianapolis at Dallas

    Today at 4:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Sun Bowl: Duke vs. Arizona State

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs Cleveland

    Today at 1:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • WCBB: Duke vs. Kentucky

    Today at 3:00 pm on 620am

  • NHL: Hurricanes at NY Rangers

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: Louisiana Tech at NC State

    Tuesday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
Final
UNC 82
OSU 74
Final
MVSU 60
NCCU 94
 
Final
UNCW 66
ECU 54
Final
CAR 2
NYR 3
Final
CHA 104
UTA 86
Final
WVU 83
NCSU 69
1:00pm Today
CAR
CLE
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
 
Final
NYK 90
PHO 99
Final
NOP 88
POR 114
Final
CHA 104
UTA 86
Final
HOU 97
ATL 104
Final
DAL 99
SAN 93
Final
DEN 76
IND 73
Final
LAC 106
MIL 102
3:30pm Today
TOR
NYK
 
4:30pm Today
CLE
MEM
 
6:00pm Tonight
MIA
BOS
 
6:00pm Tonight
BRK
DET
 
6:00pm Tonight
SAC
LAL
 
6:00pm Tonight
ORL
PHI
 
6:00pm Tonight
WAS
PHO
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIN
IND
 
7:00pm Tonight
OKC
NOP
 
Final
LALAF 16
NEV 3
Final
UTEP 6
UTST 21
Final
COLST 10
UTAH 45
Final
AFA 38
WMICH 24
Final
BGU 33
SALABAMA 28
Final
GEOR 81
CHAR 78
Final
WKENT 67
LOU 76
Final
MICH 51
SMU 62
Final
CIN 47
VCU 68
Final
BSU 77
ABCHRIST 33
 
Final
PROV 85
UMASS 65
Final
AMER 46
MNTER 45
 
Final
UNC 82
OSU 74
Final
IUPUI 71
SALA 65
 
Final
VILL 82
SYR 77
Final
VT 64
CITA 61
Final
DUQ 79
MLOWELL 63
 
Final
FAIR 61
BEL 73
 
Final
YALE 60
GTDNS 64
 
Final
FD 76
DEL 74
 
Final
PSU 73
DREX 68
Final
UNCG 64
ELON 71
 
Final
ILL 62
MIZZ 59
Final
CAMP 90
MONT 64
 
Final
LONG 106
PSUBEAVER 74
 
Final
HOU 63
SCST 71
 
Final
FSU 75
SFLA 62
Final
BING 51
BONA 69
 
Final
RUTG 68
RFLSH 73
 
Final
MCNST 69
TOL 83
 
Final
JVU 84
TRUETT 55
 
Final
GT 65
VANDY 60
Final
INDST 56
EILL 60
 
Final
BUT 73
IND 82
Final
STEPH 94
ARTCH 57
 
Final
OREG 83
DELST 70
 
Final
Terriers 61
FATL 56
 
Final
TXARL 89
HPYN 50
 
Final
KU 96
LAF 69
Final
ARKST 67
MARS 58
Final
MEM 78
ORU 63
Final
KNST 53
UMBC 66
 
Final
NW 67
WMICH 61
Final
MIZST 65
EMICH 77
 
Final
CHIST 76
STJOE 54
 
Final
KENT 83
UCLA 44
Final
COC 68
DAVID 80
Final
RIU 69
DET 55
Final
UCR 78
HOUB 67
 
Final
MURST 89
ILLST 77
 
Final
NWST 89
LALAF 85
 
Final
WAGN 66
MON 74
 
Final
MVSU 60
NCCU 94
 
Final
PITT 81
OU 77
Final
TENNM 77
PBY 60
 
Final
WYO 57
SOUTH 39
 
Final
AFA 75
UCD 81
Final
MSST 51
USCU 53
 
Final
JMU 71
HIGH 80
 
Final
TXST 90
HTILL 56
 
Final
DRAK 54
ISU 83
Final
SHU 73
UNH 60
 
Final
SCU 72
NE 78
 
Final
MSU 64
TXSOU 71
Final
UF 63
WAKE 50
Final
ND 94
PURD 63
Final
SHSU 61
PVU 44
 
Final
AUB 89
XAV 88
Final
AKR 92
BLUFFTON 53
 
Final
DAY 78
BU 62
 
Final
UNCW 66
ECU 54
Final
CLMB 82
HOF 77
 
Final
GMAS 86
IONA 81
Final
TOWS 53
LAS 67
Final
MAN 73
MRGST 69
 
Final
CCST 76
YALE 84
 
Final
PEPP 63
RICH 65
Final
MAR 58
STJOE 75
Final
KYST 71
TEXAM 64
Final
MAST 72
VALPO 75
 
Final
UMKC 104
INCWORD 110
 
Final
IDST 50
CALST 59
 
Final
NIOWA 56
IOWA 44
Final
SIUE 61
UWMIL 56
 
Final
TEX 78
LBSU 68
Final
TCU 88
TXSA 57
Final
ARK 84
SEMIZ 67
Final
NCOL 69
JVST 60
 
Final
ARST 81
LEH 84
 
Final
NMST 67
NMU 69
 
Final
WASH 69
OKLA 67
Final
GRCN 81
STED 55
 
Final
WEBER 73
WLVRN 61
 
Final
WVU 83
NCSU 69
Final
SDST 70
BST 57
Final
GONZ 63
CPSL 50
Final
PAC 71
FRES 68
Final
PORT 87
MNTST 60
 
Final
CSNO 68
TAMCC 75
 
Final
UTST 65
SDKST 68
 
Final
BYU 79
STAN 77
Final
UNLV 46
UTAH 59
12:00pm Today
UVA
HARV
 
1:00pm Today
BGU
FERST
 
1:00pm Today
ARMY
MAINE
 
1:00pm Today
QUIN
ORST
 
1:00pm Today
CLST
USF
 
1:30pm Today
CARK
CCAR
 
2:00pm Today
UWGB
ARKLR
 
2:00pm Today
RAD
CORN
 
2:00pm Today
UNT
CREI
 
2:00pm Today
CAN
HC
 
2:00pm Today
USB
GHND
 
2:00pm Today
OKST
MD
 
2:00pm Today
WINT
REIN
 
2:00pm Today
UGST
SMISS
 
2:00pm Today
NEOM
TXPA
 
2:00pm Today
STLU
VERM
 
2:00pm Today
UNCA
WCU
 
2:05pm Today
EVAN
ALAST
 
2:30pm Today
HART
FIU
 
2:35pm Today
VALPO
GOSHEN
 
3:00pm Today
LIP
PEAY
 
3:00pm Today
DEN
BRY
 
3:00pm Today
MONT
SD
 
3:00pm Today
MTST
TENST
 
3:00pm Today
SAMF
LAMON
 
3:30pm Today
SCAR
COKR
 
4:00pm Today
HAMP
NARZ
 
4:00pm Today
SDU
SDCHR
 
4:00pm Today
BC
USC
 
4:30pm Today
NICST
TROY
 
4:30pm Today
BRAD
UCI
 
6:00pm Tonight
UGA
SHU
 
6:30pm Tonight
ALA
APP
 
7:00pm Tonight
KSU
NDST
 
7:00pm Tonight
WASU
SJST
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTEP
ALCOR
 
10:00pm Tonight
SEAT
SACST
 
Final
LOS 4
ARI 2
Final
CLB 3
CHI 2
Final
BUF 1
COL 5
Final
PIT 3
FLA 1
Final
CAR 2
NYR 3
Final
MON 4
OTT 1
Final
TOR 4
PHI 7
Final
NYI 3
TAM 1
Final
NJD 0
WAS 4
Final
MIN 5
NAS 6
Final
VAN 3
CAL 2
Final
SJS 3
STL 2
6:00pm Tonight
DET
COL
 
6:00pm Tonight
EDM
DAL
 
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
BUF
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHI
TOR
 
9:00pm Tonight
WIN
PHI
 
Final
WAS 27
PHI 24
Final
SFX 35
SDC 38
1:00pm Today
NOS
ATL
1:00pm Today
HOU
BAL
1:00pm Today
CAR
CLE
1:00pm Today
CHI
DET
1:00pm Today
TAM
GBP
1:00pm Today
PIT
KAN
1:00pm Today
MIA
MIN
1:00pm Today
NYJ
NEP
4:05pm Today
STL
NYG
4:25pm Today
OAK
BUF
4:25pm Today
DAL
IND
8:30pm Tonight
ARI
SEA