NC State

WRES: NC State Travels to Keystone Classic, Nijel Jones finishes fifth at 165

Posted November 18, 2012

N.C. State Logo

— The NC State wrestling team returned to action this weekend, as the Pack had nine grapplers travel to the Keystone Classic in Philadelphia, Pa.

Junior Nijel Jones posted the Pack’s top finish, wrestling as the seventh-seed in the 165 bracket he placed fifth. Jones started off advancing by a fall at 2:35, then upset second-seed Ryan Leblanc of Indiana with a 7-5 decision. Jones then lost decisions to the third-seed (5-1) and the eighth-seed (6-4). In the fifth place match, Jones recorded his second pin of the day at 2:01.

2011 NCAA Qualifier Matt Nereim saw his first action of the year. The junior wrestling at 157, started out with back-to-back wins both coming via falls, at 1:31 and then 0:35, but fell by technical fall to top-seeded Jason Welch of Northwestern 17-0, and then by an 8-6 decision in the consolation bracket.

Redshirt freshman Mike Avelar was in action for the Pack at 141. Avelar started off with a pin at 4:55, but lost a 3-2 decision to the fourth-seed. In the consolation bracket, Avelar upset third-seed Cortlandt Choate of Brown by a 3-2 decision and then gained another pin at 1:50. Avelar fell in the next round to the second-seed Tanner Hough of Duke by an 8-2 decision.

The Pack will be off next weekend, and will return to action December 2 at the Penn State Open.

133
Sam Speno
won major decision over Corey Borshoff (American), 18-5
lost decision to (4) Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg), 0-3
won major decision over Andriy Onufriyenko (VMI), 10-2
lost decision to (6) Quinton Murphy (Indiana), 3-8

141
Mike Avelar
won by fall over Matt Dorf (American), 4:55
lost decision to (4) Vinny Fava (Rider), 2-3
won decision over (3) Cortlandt Choate (Brown), 3-2
won by fall over Zachary Tanenbaum (Brown), 1:50
lost decision to (2) Tanner Hough (Duke), 2-8

Gabe LaVey
won decision over Ryan Goodsell (VMI), 4-2
lost major decision to (2) Tanner Hough (Duke), 0-10
won decision over Nicholas Maselli (Princeton), 9-5
lost decision to Eric Devos (Pennsylvania), 2-7

157
Mardel Gabriel
lost decision to (3) Taylor Walsh (Indiana), 4-7
won major decision over Christian Masaya (American), 8-0
lost by fall to Raamiah Bethea (Pennsylvania), 2:08

Matt Nereim
won by fall over Collins Creech (Appalachian State), 1:31
won by fall over Steven Leshinger (Princeton), 0:35
lost by technical fall to (1) Jason Welch (Northwestern), 0-17
lost decision to Kyle Chene (Cal Poly), 6-8

165
(7) Nijel Jones
won by fall over Paul Woodman (Cal Poly), 2:35
won decision over (2) Ryan Leblanc (Indiana), 7-5
lost decision to (3) Ramon Santiago (Rider), 1-5
lost decision to (8) Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg), 4-6
won by fall over Casey Kent (Penn), 2:01

174
Patrick Davis
lost decision to (3) Ian Korb (Pennsylvania), 4-5
won decision over Chris Smith (Bloomsburg), 14-7
lost decision to Trey Adamson (Duke), 3-8

197
Josh Lackey
lost by fall to (4) Hunter Meys (Boston U.), 3:44
won decision over Tarek Alarui (Indiana), 7-1
lost by major decision to (6) Donald Mcneil (Rider), 3-12

285
Mike Kosoy
lost decision to (3) Blake Herrin (American), 1-4
lost decision to Brendan Walsh (Duke), 2-3

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CBB: NC State at Clemson

    Wednesday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: WGC – Mexico Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: WGC – Mexico Championship

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Oklahoma at Kansas

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL: Hurricanes at Florida

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL: Hurricanes at Lightning

    Wednesday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • Mark Gottfried Show

    Thursday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Men's College Basketball
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
1
23Halftime
27
30Halftime
28
25
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
NBA Scoreboard
Milwaukee406:15
2nd Qtr
Cleveland37
Toronto335:15
2nd Qtr
New York42
Golden State465:15
2nd Qtr
Philadelphia45
Atlanta183:25
1st Qtr
Boston20
Miami 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Dallas 
Indiana 6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3021:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Houston 
Minnesota 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Sacramento 
NHL Scoreboard
Montreal01st Int
New Jersey1
Ottawa19:10
1st
Tampa Bay0
Los Angeles 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Minnesota 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Feb. 27
Abierto Mexicano TELCEL (ATP/WTA)
First Round
B. Coric6 6    
L. Gomez1 1    
(8) J. Isner0     
S. Johnson2     
A. Mannarino 
T. Fritz 
(5) D. Goffin 
S. Robert 
E. Escobedo 
S. Kozlov 
F. Lopez 
J. Thompson 
 
Dubai Tennis Championship (ATP)
First Round
(8) G. Muller4 61    
P. Kohlschrei6 77    
M. Granollers6 6    
J. Vesely3 2    
V. Troicki4 3    
G. Garcia-Lop6 6    
(6) R. Bautista A6 77    
K. Khachanov1 64    
(3) R. Federer6 6    
B. Paire1 3    
(4) G. Monfils6 6    
M. Safwat4 3    
 
Brasil Open (ATP)
First Round
I. Cervantes66 4    
R. Olivo78 6    
G. Pella6 6    
G. Clezar2 3    
G. Elias6 7    
O. Luz2 5    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Feb. 27
Abierto Mexicano TELCEL (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(2) K. Mladenovic6 6    
V. Lepchenko2 3    
L. Chirico2 2    
S. Rogers6 6    
P. Parmentier7 4    
N. Gibbs5 3    
H. Watson5     
B. Mattek-San4     
(8) A. Petkovic2 3    
J. Loeb6 0    
K. Flipkens 
R. Zarazua 
(7) L. Tsurenko 
C. Paquet 
 
Alya WTA Malaysian Open (WTA)
First Round
(5) Y. Duan7 6    
Z. Diyas5 3    
S. Soler-Espi3 62    
S. Sorribes T6 77    
N. Hibino7 4 6   
M. Zanevska5 6 2   
I. Falconi3 7 0   
A. Barty6 5 6   
(7) E. Mertens4 64    
L. Kerkhove6 77    
L. Zhu65 6 3   
S. Zheng77 2 6   
(8) C. Buyukakcay2 6 4   
R. Ozaki6 3 6   
K. Kozlova68 2    
K. Zhang710 6