banner
NC State

WRES: NC State Travels to Keystone Classic, Nijel Jones finishes fifth at 165

Posted November 18, 2012

N.C. State Logo

— The NC State wrestling team returned to action this weekend, as the Pack had nine grapplers travel to the Keystone Classic in Philadelphia, Pa.

Junior Nijel Jones posted the Pack’s top finish, wrestling as the seventh-seed in the 165 bracket he placed fifth. Jones started off advancing by a fall at 2:35, then upset second-seed Ryan Leblanc of Indiana with a 7-5 decision. Jones then lost decisions to the third-seed (5-1) and the eighth-seed (6-4). In the fifth place match, Jones recorded his second pin of the day at 2:01.

2011 NCAA Qualifier Matt Nereim saw his first action of the year. The junior wrestling at 157, started out with back-to-back wins both coming via falls, at 1:31 and then 0:35, but fell by technical fall to top-seeded Jason Welch of Northwestern 17-0, and then by an 8-6 decision in the consolation bracket.

Redshirt freshman Mike Avelar was in action for the Pack at 141. Avelar started off with a pin at 4:55, but lost a 3-2 decision to the fourth-seed. In the consolation bracket, Avelar upset third-seed Cortlandt Choate of Brown by a 3-2 decision and then gained another pin at 1:50. Avelar fell in the next round to the second-seed Tanner Hough of Duke by an 8-2 decision.

The Pack will be off next weekend, and will return to action December 2 at the Penn State Open.

133
Sam Speno
won major decision over Corey Borshoff (American), 18-5
lost decision to (4) Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg), 0-3
won major decision over Andriy Onufriyenko (VMI), 10-2
lost decision to (6) Quinton Murphy (Indiana), 3-8

141
Mike Avelar
won by fall over Matt Dorf (American), 4:55
lost decision to (4) Vinny Fava (Rider), 2-3
won decision over (3) Cortlandt Choate (Brown), 3-2
won by fall over Zachary Tanenbaum (Brown), 1:50
lost decision to (2) Tanner Hough (Duke), 2-8

Gabe LaVey
won decision over Ryan Goodsell (VMI), 4-2
lost major decision to (2) Tanner Hough (Duke), 0-10
won decision over Nicholas Maselli (Princeton), 9-5
lost decision to Eric Devos (Pennsylvania), 2-7

157
Mardel Gabriel
lost decision to (3) Taylor Walsh (Indiana), 4-7
won major decision over Christian Masaya (American), 8-0
lost by fall to Raamiah Bethea (Pennsylvania), 2:08

Matt Nereim
won by fall over Collins Creech (Appalachian State), 1:31
won by fall over Steven Leshinger (Princeton), 0:35
lost by technical fall to (1) Jason Welch (Northwestern), 0-17
lost decision to Kyle Chene (Cal Poly), 6-8

165
(7) Nijel Jones
won by fall over Paul Woodman (Cal Poly), 2:35
won decision over (2) Ryan Leblanc (Indiana), 7-5
lost decision to (3) Ramon Santiago (Rider), 1-5
lost decision to (8) Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg), 4-6
won by fall over Casey Kent (Penn), 2:01

174
Patrick Davis
lost decision to (3) Ian Korb (Pennsylvania), 4-5
won decision over Chris Smith (Bloomsburg), 14-7
lost decision to Trey Adamson (Duke), 3-8

197
Josh Lackey
lost by fall to (4) Hunter Meys (Boston U.), 3:44
won decision over Tarek Alarui (Indiana), 7-1
lost by major decision to (6) Donald Mcneil (Rider), 3-12

285
Mike Kosoy
lost decision to (3) Blake Herrin (American), 1-4
lost decision to Brendan Walsh (Duke), 2-3

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Tour Special: PGA Tour 2015: Playing with a Purpose

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Sunday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

RBC Canadian Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Day-17F
2B. Watson-16F
3D. Hearn-15F
4J. Furyk-14F
5tS. Cink-13F
5tT. Hoge-13F
7tA. Hadwin-12F
7tA. Cook-12F
7tM. Kuchar-12F
7tC. Hoffman-12F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Womens British (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1L. Ko-615
2M. Miyazato-515
3tS. Oyama-417
3tH. Kim-410
5K. Burnett-35
6tG. Nocera-217
6tT. Lu-210
6tF. Parker-29
6tL. Salas-28
6tQ. Baek-26
View Full Leaderboard
 
Paul Lawrie (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
QUESNE v Lewis132 up
HEND v Singh122 up
Kieffer v HOEY101 up
BROBERG v Finch102 up
Ramsay v KAPUR92 up
Carlsson v MOLINARI83 up
FITZPATRICK v Dredge73 up
UIHLEIN v Wilson71 up
WOOD v Kruger62 up
CAMPILLO v Daly62 up
Jacquelin v Benson4AS
HAVRET v Horsey32 up
Levy v Foster3AS
MADSEN v Quiros21 up
HATTON v Fichardt21 up
Rock v LUNDBERG11 up
Wall v Doak00 and 18
Wattel v Lawrie00 and 18
Aiken v Jamieson00 and 18
Dodt v Fisher00 and 18
Canizares v Bjerregaard00 and 18
Fraser v Karlsson00 and 18
Bourdy v Colsaerts00 and 18
Fisher, Jr. v Olesen00 and 18
Howell v Brooks00 and 18
Pieters v Drysdale00 and 18
Aphibarnrat v Ormsby00 and 18
Johnston v Storm00 and 18
Morrison v Edberg00 and 18
Carlsson v Crespi00 and 18
Warren v Bland00 and 18
Aguilar v Zanotti00 and 18
View Full Leaderboard
Madeira Islands (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1tS. Henry-410
1tR. Fox-45
3tS. Manley-310
3tL. Gagli-39
3tP. Oriol-37
3tN. Elvira-36
3tR. Santos-36
3tR. Davies-35
3tC. Paisley-34
3tA. McArthur-33
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 29
BB&T Atlanta Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Berankis6 6    
T. Smyczek4 4    
R. Stepanek6 6    
C. Eubanks2 2    
Second Round
(7) G. Muller6 6    
J. Donaldson3 2    
(2) V. Pospisil6 63 6   
Y. Lu4 77 4   
(5) M. Baghdatis7 3 6   
S. Groth5 6 3   
(4) A. Mannarino2 4    
G. Soeda6 6    
 
bet-at-home Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) R. Bautista A62 67    
A. Bedene77 79    
(6) J. Monaco1 5    
L. Pouille6 7    
(8) F. Fognini6 3 6   
A. Ramos-Vino2 6 3   
(2) T. Robredo6 3 5   
B. Paire2 6 7   
 
Suisse Open Gstaad (ATP)
Second Round
(8) S. Giraldo6 6    
M. Ilhan2 3    
(4) P. Andujar7 6    
D. Lajovic5 2    
(2) F. Lopez2 6 6   
J. Reister6 4 1   
(5) T. Bellucci6 6    
S. Robert3 2    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 29
Brasil Tennis Cup (WTA)
Second Round
(8) P. Kania2 67    
G. Ce6 79    
(7) L. Siegemund6 6    
E. Kostova3 1    
(2) A. Tomljanovi1 6 1   
T. Martincova6 4 6   
(1) T. Maria3 1    
M. Torro-Flor6 6    
(5) B. Mattek-San6 6    
A. Bogdan2 3    
(3) A. Beck6 6    
A. Lim1 2    
V. Cepede Roy64 6 4   
A. Sevastova77 4 6   
(4) T. Pereira6 6    
R. Ozaki4 1    
 
Baku Cup (WTA)
First Round
(9) D. Kovinic0 0    
E. Rodina6 2    
(2) K. Knapp6 6    
S. Voegele1 4    
Second Round
L. Zhu4 6 3   
D. Vekic6 0 6   
M. Gasparyan6 6    
Z. Yang4 4    
A. Hlavackova64 2    
A. Panova77 6    
(1) A. Pavlyuchen3     
K. Bondarenko0