Duke

WSOC: Church adds EJ Proctor to 2014 class

Posted April 1, 2014

Duke Logo

— After bringing in the No. 2 overall class in the nation back in February, Duke University women’s soccer head coach Robbie Church announced Tuesday the addition of EJ Proctor of Wilson, N.C., to the 2014 class.

Proctor, who attends Fike High School in Wilson, N.C., is a three-time All-Conference selection, while being the Wilson Daily Times Athlete of the Year runner-up as a junior. A 5-8 goalkeeper, Proctor is coming off Tommy John surgery and has helped lead Fike to an 8-1-1 overall record, while earning a No. 10 national ranking in Class 3A.

“EJ Proctor is a local goalkeeper that we are excited about joining our family,” commented Church. “She is good friends with Christina Gibbons in our program and very good friends with Morgan Reid, who signed with us in February.”

Due to her injury, Proctor has been playing on the field this season and has tallied 16 goals. Proctor trained with the U-15 National Team in 2011. She is also an All-Conference and All-Region selection in basketball.

“EJ strikes a great, great ball and we are excited about that,” said Church. “She’s a good shot stopper and is good in the air. We are looking forward for her working with our goalkeepers and our goalkeeper coach. I think she has a great future in the Duke Soccer program.”

The seven signees from February included the top forward and the top defender in the class along with five players ranked in the top 75 by TopDrawerSoccer.com. Overall, the class was tabbed No. 2 nationally by TopDrawerSoccer.com.

Mary Elizabeth Bender of Milwaukee, Wisc., Imani Dorsey of Elkridge, Md., Schuyler DeBree of Fair Haven, N.J., Casey Martinez of Towson, Md., Ashton Miller of Okemos, Mich., Abby Pyne of Dixmont, Maine, and Morgan Reid of Cary, N.C., signed in February and will attend Duke in August.



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Newest First
View all
  • CBB: Texas A&M at LSU

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CIAA: Winston Salem State @ Fayetteville State

    Saturday at 4:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Sprint Unlimited

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Daytona 500 Qualifying

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • CBB: UNC vs. Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Oregon at Cal

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Men's College Basketball
14
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
 
15
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
16
 
20
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
21
5:15 PT6:15 MT7:15 CT8:15 ET1:15 GMT9:15 北京时间6:15 MST8:15 EST
Preview
 
NBA Scoreboard
Charlotte 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Indiana 
 
San Antonio 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Orlando 
 
Sacramento 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Philadelphia 
 
LA Clippers 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Boston 
 
Denver 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Detroit 
 
Memphis 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Brooklyn 
 
Utah 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
New Orleans 
 
Atlanta 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Chicago 
 
LA Lakers 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Cleveland 
 
Toronto 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Minnesota 
 
Golden State 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
Preview
Phoenix 
 
Houston 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
Preview
Portland 
 
NHL Scoreboard
Ottawa 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
Detroit 
 
NY Rangers 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
Preview
Pittsburgh 
 
Vancouver 6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)21:30 ET
Preview
Arizona 
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 10
Memphis Open (ATP)
Second Round
(5) D. Kudla1 3    
M. Kukushkin6 4    
I. Marchenko1 2    
Y. Nishioka6 3    
(4) S. Querrey 
H. Laaksonen 
(1) K. Nishikori 
R. Harrison 
 
World Tennis Tournament (ATP)
First Round
(6) R. Bautista A77 1 6   
J. Sousa64 6 3   
J. Chardy69 6 710   
E. Donskoy711 4 68   
(8) V. Troicki4 77 6   
A. Kuznetsov6 62 3   
V. Pospisil5 2    
A. Zverev7 6    
(3) G. Simon77 6    
R. Haase65 1    
Second Round
P. Kohlschrei6 6    
I. Dodig4 2    
(2) M. Cilic77 79    
G. Muller62 67    
(5) G. Monfils6 5 2   
B. Coric3 7 0   
 
Argentina Open (ATP)
Second Round
F. Delbonis3 6 4   
N. Almagro6 4 6   
(5) D. Thiem3 79 6   
G. Elias6 67 3   
(4) J. Isner 
D. Lajovic 
(3) J. Tsonga 
L. Mayer 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 10
St. Petersburg Ladies (WTA)
First Round
(7) K. Mladenovic6 5 1   
L. Siegemund1 7 6   
A. Beck4 6 7   
L. Hradecka6 4 5   
E. Vesnina3 6 6   
P. Tig6 3 1   
D. Cibulkova6 6    
E. Rodina3 0    
K. Flipkens4 7 4   
D. Kasatkina6 5 6   
Second Round
(4) A. Ivanovic7 6    
M. Gasparyan5 2    
(2) R. Vinci6 77    
Y. Wickmayer2 62    
 
Taiwan Open (WTA)
First Round
(1) V. Williams6 6    
P. Lee3 2    
Second Round
A. Sevastova7 2 7   
D. Vekic5 6 5   
(7) K. Nara6 4 6   
Y. Zhang2 6 3   
(5) S. Zheng 
S. Voegele