banner
Duke

WSOC: Four Blue Devils earn All-ACC Women's Soccer honors

Posted November 7, 2013

Duke Logo

The ACC released the 2013 All-ACC women’s soccer teams on Thursday with Duke receiving four Blue Devils on the squad. The All-ACC honorees were determined by a vote of the 14 league head coaches

Blue Devil senior defender Natasha Anasi received All-ACC honors for the third straight year as she was selected to the second team in 2013. Redshirt senior Kim DeCesare earned third team accolades, while freshmen Christina Gibbons and Toni Payne each were named to the All-ACC Freshman team.

Anasi, who is a product of Arlington, Texas, has led a very young defense that has featured three freshmen at times to six shutouts. A two-time NSCAA All-America, Anasi has helped guide Duke to 38 shutouts since arriving in Durham four years ago. The 5-6 MAC Hermann Trophy candidate has also scored one goal and assisted on one other this season.

Received All-ACC accolades for the second straight year, DeCesare has collected 20 goals and 10 assists over the last two seasons since moving to the forward slot. As a redshirt senior, she has collected four goals and four assists on the season playing at both the forward and midfield slots. DeCesare, a native of Massapequa Park, N.Y., has a tied for team-best two game-winning goals this year, which came against Texas A&M and N.C. State.

Gibbons, who is out of Raleigh, N.C., has made an immediate impact on the Blue Devils since arriving in August. The 5-4 freshman has started all 20 contests and played a team-high 1,836 minutes on the defensive end. Gibbons has totaled two assists, while helping lead the Duke defense to six shutouts.

Starting 17 of 20 matches for the Blue Devils as a rookie, Payne has collected three goals and five assists on the year. All three goals and four of the five assists have come against ACC opponents, including the game-winning goal versus Miami. Payne, who is out of Birmingham, Ala., has totaled six points over the last seven contests.

Duke, which has posted an 8-8-4 overall record, is awaiting the NCAA Tournament selection show that will air on Monday, Nov. 11 at 4:30 p.m. The Blue Devils are expecting to receive their 20th overall NCAA selection and an invite to the tournament for the 11th consecutive season.

Offensive Player of the Year: Crystal Dunn, Sr., M, North Carolina
Defensive Player of the Year: Kassey Kallman, D, Sr., Florida State
Freshman of the Year: Morgan Andrews, Fr., M, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: Steve Swanson

All-ACC First Team
Aubrey Bledsoe, GK, Sr., Wake Forest
Morgan Brian, Jr., M, Virginia
Dagny Brynjarsdottir, Jr., M, Florida State
Makenzy Doniak, So., F, Virginia
Crystal Dunn, Sr., M, North Carolina
Kassey Kallman, Sr., D, Florida State
Stephanie McCaffrey, Jr., F, Boston College
Kealia Ohai, Sr., F, North Carolina
Jazmine Reeves, Sr., F, Virginia Tech
Cari Roccaro, So., M, Notre Dame
Emily Sonnet, So., D, Virginia

All-ACC Second Team
Natasha Anasi, D, Sr., Duke
Morgan Andrews, Fr., M, Notre Dame
Hayley Brock, Sr., F, Maryland
Megan Campbell, Jr., D, Florida State
Danielle Colaprico, Jr., M, Virginia
Kristin Grubka, Jr., D, Florida State
McKenzie Meehan, So., F, Boston College
Ashley Meier, So., M, Virginia Tech
Riley Ridgik, Jr., M, Wake Forest
Katie Stengel, F, Sr., Wake Forest
Kelsey Wys, Sr., GK, Florida State

All-ACC Third Team
Jordan Coburn, So., D, Virginia Tech
Kim DeCesare, R-Sr., F, Duke
Ashley Flinn, Jr., F, Miami
Summer Green, So, F, North Carolina
Mandy Laddish, Sr., M, Notre Dame
Vanessa Laxgang, Sr. M, Clemson
Molly Menchel, Sr., D, Virginia
Casey Morrison, Jr., D, Boston College
Kailen Sheridan, Fr., GK, Clemson
Ashley Spivey, So., F, Maryland
Jackie Stengel, Fr., Fr., NC State

ACC All-Freshman Team
Morgan Andrews, Fr., M, Notre Dame
Hayley Dowd, Fr., F, Boston College
Nickolette Driesse, Fr., M, Florida State
Christina Gibbons, Fr., D, Duke
Amber Munerlyn, Fr., F, North Carolina
Toni Payne, Fr., M, Duke
Kailen Sheridan, Fr., GK, Clemson
Morgan Stearns, Fr., GK, Virginia
Jackie Stengel, Fr., F, NC State
Sarah Teegarden, Fr., M, Wake Forest
Murielle Tiernan, Fr., F, Virginia Tech

Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • NFL: Chicago at Detroit

    Thursday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Dallas

    Thursday at 4:00 pm on FOX50

  • SEC: Arkansas at Missouri

    Friday at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • HSFB: Football Friday with Tom Suiter

    Friday at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Baltimore at New Orleans

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: Duke vs. Furman

    Wednesday at 5:00 pm on 620am

  • CBB: NC State vs. Richmond

    Wednesday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-FM

  • NHL: Hurricanes at Florida

    Wednesday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
CREI 65
NCCU 45
 
Final
NCSU 68
SFLA 65
Final
MIA 94
CHA 93
12:00pm Today
UWGB
ECU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
LAC
 
Final
MIA 94
CHA 93
Final
MEM 107
LAC 91
Final
BOS 88
POR 94
Final
OKC 86
GSW 91
Final
LAL 94
DEN 101
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
LAC
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLE
ORL
 
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
POR
 
7:30pm Tonight
TOR
PHO
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
NYK
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
IND
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTA
CHI
 
Final
GMAS 60
COC 61
Final
FSU 69
UMASS 75
Final
SHSU 53
WOFF 64
Final
UNCG 67
YOUNG 76
Final
CMICH 75
ARKPB 43
 
Final
ILLCH 60
SILL 67
Final
MORE 46
AMER 51
Final
CORN 59
DREX 61
Final
CCST 60
COOK 65
Final
ARKLR 94
CSNO 88
Final
LEH 44
CLMB 54
 
Final
USB 89
MERMAR 54
 
Final
NMU 51
TEXAM 64
Final
STLU 56
TAMCC 62
 
Final
FAIR 80
SD 72
Final
EMICH 79
LONG 48
Final
ND 74
PROV 75
Final
RAD 88
CATAWBA 52
 
Final
DEN 80
COPST 54
 
Final
UAB 58
JST 50
 
Final
WICHS 105
NWM 57
Final
OKLA 90
NWST 68
Final
KSU 59
YALE 66
Final
CREI 65
NCCU 45
 
Final
NCSU 68
SFLA 65
Final
UCR 102
STKAT 49
 
Final
PSU 63
USC 61
Final
HC 101
NICHOLSCOL 70
 
Final
BC 53
DAY 65
Final
MON 75
TOWS 79
Final
HOF 93
WAGN 71
 
Final
CIN 54
EILL 49
Final
UGA 74
FATL 61
Final
BRAD 58
NCAT 50
 
Final
LATU 76
PBY 48
Final
RUTG 76
Terriers 73
 
Final
SAMF 64
UMKC 55
Final
NAVY 70
BING 68
Final
SHU 85
GWEBB 67
Final
UNT 58
IONA 78
Final
KENT 86
MNTST 28
Final
FORD 57
MLOWELL 64
 
Final
UCF 76
USCU 69
 
Final
SCAR 63
AKR 68
Final
WVU 78
UCONN 68
Final
CALST 70
DEL 52
 
Final
HOW 78
HOOD 51
 
Final
OSU 106
SHU 48
Final
VANDY 78
TENST 46
Final
NE 65
MAN 51
Final
COLST 75
MERC 62
Final
MISS 80
NARZ 74
Final
WASH 76
PAC 69
Final
LMU 82
SDCHR 60
 
Final
CHAR 58
MIAMI 77
Final
GAELS 72
UCI 69
Final
ILLST 64
ODU 45
Final
UCLA 77
LBSU 63
Final
SEAT 62
MONT 66
 
12:00pm Today
UWGB
ECU
 
1:30pm Today
WEBER
NEV
 
2:30pm Today
FRES
EVAN
 
2:30pm Today
KYST
PURD
 
4:00pm Today
LSU
CLEM
 
4:00pm Today
ALCOR
DILL
 
4:30pm Today
CHIST
UGST
 
4:30pm Today
DET
MDES
 
5:00pm Tonight
ARZ
MIZZ
 
5:30pm Tonight
INDST
PEAY
 
6:00pm Tonight
FLGC
MAR
 
6:00pm Tonight
LALAF
UWMIL
 
6:30pm Tonight
ODU
GWEBB
 
7:00pm Tonight
MD
ARST
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOL
BUCK
 
7:00pm Tonight
JMU
COL
 
7:00pm Tonight
WINT
ETST
 
7:00pm Tonight
GSOUT
FIU
 
7:00pm Tonight
BST
GRAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
APP
HAMP
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAST
JVU
 
7:00pm Tonight
XAV
MURST
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAKE
NICST
 
7:00pm Tonight
MSU
SCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
LOU
SAV
 
7:00pm Tonight
TENT
SELA
 
7:00pm Tonight
VCU
VILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
OU
WCU
 
7:30pm Tonight
IND
EWASH
 
8:00pm Tonight
ILL
BRO
 
8:00pm Tonight
MSST
CLAYST
 
8:00pm Tonight
BEL
LIP
 
8:00pm Tonight
TCU
MVSU
 
8:00pm Tonight
IOWA
PEPP
 
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
PVU
 
8:00pm Tonight
KU
RIDE
 
8:00pm Tonight
BAY
STEPH
 
8:00pm Tonight
INCWORD
A
 
8:30pm Tonight
USF
HAW
 
8:30pm Tonight
OKST
ORST
 
9:00pm Tonight
WYO
FAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
YALE
 
9:00pm Tonight
CHAM
PITT
 
9:00pm Tonight
ILLST
SHU
 
9:00pm Tonight
NMST
STET
 
9:30pm Tonight
ISU
ALA
 
9:30pm Tonight
SDKST
CHADRON
 
9:30pm Tonight
NCOL
CCHR
 
9:30pm Tonight
OREG
MICH
 
10:00pm Tonight
SDU
WMICH
 
10:05pm Tonight
PORST
SIUE
 
11:00pm Tonight
AUB
TULSA
 
11:30pm Tonight
SDST
BYU
 
Final
WIN 2
STL 4
Final
NYR 5
MON 0
Final
ANA 2
ARI 1
Final
VAN 4
CHI 1
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
PHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
PIT
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLA
MIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
OTT
 
Final
HOU 13
CIN 22
Final
ATL 24
CLE 26
Final
NEP 34
DET 9
Final
MIN 21
GBP 24
Final
IND 23
JAC 3
Final
CHI 21
TAM 13
Final
PHI 43
TEN 24
Final
SEA 19
ARI 3
Final
SDC 27
STL 24
Final
DEN 39
MIA 36
Final
SFX 17
WAS 13
Final
NYG 28
DAL 31
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
NYJ
8:30pm Tonight
NOS
BAL