banner
Duke

WTEN: Mar Advances at ITA National Indoor Championship

Posted November 8, 2012

Duke Logo

— Junior Hanna Mar advanced to the round of 16 on Thursday after winning her first round match in the USTA/ITA National Indoor Championships at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y. Mar advanced after cruising past No. 89 Aleksandra Josifoska of UNLV, 6-3, 6-1, and now owns a 12-2 record this fall including a 4-1 slate against ranked opponents.

“She went out and executed the things we have been working on,” said assistant coach Marc Spicijaric. “She got a good start, and I think that really helped with her momentum, and I think she can really make a good run if she continues to go out and execute the things we have been practicing like moving forward, hitting targets, and those types of things.”

In the first set, Mar traded games with Josifoska before taking the edge at 4-3. Mar continued her aggressive style of play, and after breaking serve, took the first set 6-3. In the second set, Mar jumped out to an early lead and cruised to a 6-1 win.

“I played well. I am definitely happy with how I played today,” said Mar. “I came out and had a pretty good start which is always helpful. I played my game really well, and did not let her take me out of what I needed to do. I tried to be aggressive and get to the net when I could, and it worked out.”

The USTA/ITA National Indoor Championship is one of the premier collegiate tournaments of the year, featuring seven of the top 10 players from the Campbell/ITA Women’s Preseason rankings. Of the 32 athletes in the tournament, 27 are ranked in the top 100 in the preseason poll, including Mar who is ranked 35th entering the weekend.

On Friday, Mar is slated to face No. 41 Katie Le of Santa Clara in the round of 16, after Le defeated No. 26 Zoe De Bruycker of North Carolina, 6-3, 6-4 in the opening round.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Miami

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL Soccer: Miami @ North Carolina FC

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASCAR: Auto Club 400

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on FOX50

  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NCAA Tournament Elite 8

    Tomorrow at 6:00 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NASL: North Carolina FC v. Miami

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NHL: Canes v. New Jersey Devils

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Maimi

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm

Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament
80Final
92
70Final
50
#3
UCLA
318:18
1st Half
2
#8
6:59 PT7:59 MT8:59 CT9:59 ET1:59 GMT9:59 北京时间6:59 MST8:59 EST
Preview
#4
NBA Scoreboard
Denver125Final
Indiana117
Detroit87Final
Orlando115
Brooklyn108Final
Washington129
Cleveland112Final
Charlotte105
Phoenix1033:46
4th Qtr
Boston119
Philadelphia9311:45
4th Qtr
Chicago72
New Orleans8110:34
4th Qtr
Houston85
Atlanta7710:30
4th Qtr
Milwaukee75
Sacramento 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Golden State 
Minnesota 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
LA Lakers 
NHL Scoreboard
NY Islanders4F-SO
Pittsburgh3
Tampa Bay110:00
3rd
Detroit1
San Jose18:15
2nd
Dallas4
Winnipeg 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Anaheim 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Syracuse 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Buffalo 
Pawtucket 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Indianapolis 
Norfolk 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Charlotte 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Louisville 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
WGC Match Play (PGA)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Na v Haas0AS
Leishman v Mickelson0AS
Rahm v Howell III0AS
Kjeldsen v McGirt0AS
Tanihara v Casey0AS
Fisher v Watson0AS
Noren v Koepka0AS
Johnson v Johnson0AS
View Full Leaderboard
Puerto Rico Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1tB. DeChambeau-1118
1tD. Points-1118
1tB. Lunde-1115
4tT. Wilkinson-1018
4tJ. Henry-1018
4tT. Hoge-1018
4tC. Stroud-1018
4tR. Campos-1018
4tJ. Spaun-1018
10tM. Thompson-918
View Full Leaderboard
 
Kia Classic (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-918
2tM. Lee-818
2tM. Martin-818
4tM. Hur-618
4tA. Ernst-618
4tJ. Stoelting-618
4tK. Icher-618
4tP. Chien-617
9tJ. Ewart Shadoff-518
9tS. Park-518
View Full Leaderboard
 
WGC Match Play (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Na v Haas0AS
Leishman v Mickelson0AS
Rahm v Howell III0AS
Kjeldsen v McGirt0AS
Tanihara v Casey0AS
Fisher v Watson0AS
Noren v Koepka0AS
Johnson v Johnson0AS
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Friday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(20) G. Simon     
J. Struff     
(11) L. Pouille     
D. Young     
(7) M. Cilic4 6 3   
J. Chardy6 2 6   
(26) P. Kohlschrei7 3 77   
T. Fritz5 6 64   
(3) M. Raonic6 7    
V. Troicki3 5    
(19) A. Ramos-Vino65 6 3   
J. Vesely77 4 6   
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
K. Anderson4 3    
(15) P. Carreno Bu6 5 2   
F. Delbonis1 7 6   
(30) J. Sousa68 6 3   
F. Fognini710 2 6   
(28) M. Zverev4 4    
J. Donaldson6 6    
(5) R. Nadal6 6    
D. Sela3 4    
(23) S. Johnson4 7 4   
N. Mahut6 5 6   
(21) P. Cuevas5 0    
B. Paire7 6    
(13) J. Sock2     
Y. Nishioka4     
(25) F. Verdasco4     
E. Escobedo5     
(9) G. Dimitrov3 4    
G. Pella6 3    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Friday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(20) C. Suarez Nav     
J. Goerges     
(1) A. Kerber     
Y. Duan     
(16) K. Bertens     
R. Ozaki     
(3) S. Halep6 2 6   
N. Osaka4 6 3   
(24) T. Babos77 2 0   
P. Parmentier61 6 6   
(25) R. Vinci3 2    
T. Townsend6 6    
(7) S. Kuznetsova6 6    
M. Minella2 2    
(28) I. Begu6 4 3   
L. Arruabarre3 6 6   
(8) M. Keys6 6    
V. Golubic1 2    
(32) E. Makarova77 2 2   
A. Kontaveit61 6 6   
(10) J. Konta6 65 6   
A. Sasnovich2 77 4   
(22) K. Mladenovic64 2    
P. Tig77 6    
(14) S. Stosur6 6    
A. Barty4 4    
(21) C. Garcia1     
S. Peng2     
(31) D. Kasatkina2     
S. Rogers3     
(11) V. Williams 
B. Haddad Mai