banner
North Carolina

WTEN: No. 3 UNC wins over No. 4 Georgia, 4-3

Posted February 9, 2014

North Carolina Logo

— No. 3 North Carolina won a thrilling 4-3 match over No. 4 Georgia on Sunday in the consolation round of the ITA Women's Team Indoor Championship.

#2 Jamie Loeb defeated #4 Lauren Herring at No. 1 singles to decide the match in a third-set tie breaker, capping an incredibly tight match that featured five of the six singles matches going to a breaker in the third set.

North Carolina (6-2) won the doubles point fairly comfortable with a pair of 6-2 wins to take a 1-0 lead.

Katie Vialle at No. 6 singles put Carolina up 2-0 as she won in come-from-behind fashion, 0-6, 6-4, 11-9.

Georgia wasted little time in evening the match at 2-2 with wins at third and fourth singles. #5 Hayley Carter swung the momentum back in favor of the Tar Heels with a 6-2, 5-7, 10-4, victory at No. 2 singles.

The Bulldogs later tied the match at 3-3 with a win at No. 5 singles, setting up an epic finish between two of the top four ranked players in the nation. Loeb ultimately prevailed, 6-3, 3-6, 10-6, over Herring to cap a week that say Carolina face four teams ranked in the top 10.

Carolina returns to action on Wednesday, Feb. 19 when it hosts Norfolk State at 2 p.m., and East Carolina later than night at 6:30 p.m., at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center.

Tennis Match Results
Georgia vs North Carolina
Feb 09, 2014 at Charlottesville, Va.
(Boar's Head Sports Club)

North Carolina 4, Georgia 3

Singles competition
1. #2 Jamie Loeb (NC) def. #4 Lauren Herring (UGA) 6-3, 3-6, 10-6
2. #5 Hayley Carter (NC) def. #10 Silvia Garcia (UGA) 6-2, 5-7, 10-4
3. #25 Maho Kowase (UGA) def. Caroline Price (NC) 7-5, 6-1
4. #33 Lilly Kimbell (UGA) def. #88 Whitney Kay (NC) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
5. Kate Fuller (UGA) def. #118 Ashley Dai (NC) 7-6, 3-6, 10-5
6. Kate Vialle (NC) def. Mia King (UGA) 0-6, 6-4, 11-9

Doubles competition
1. #10 Caroline Price/Whitney Kay (NC) vs. #5 Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (UGA) 5-4, unfinished
2. #12 Hayley Carter/Jamie Loeb (NC) def. Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (UGA) 6-2
3. #42 Laura Slater/Kate Vialle (NC) def. Lilly Kimbell/Caroline Brinson (UGA) 6-2

Match Notes:
Order of finish: Doubles (2,3); Singles (6,3,4,2,5,1)

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
3rd
WAS 0
CHC 0
 
2nd
ARI 0
STL 1
 
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
9:00pm Tonight
HOU
GSW
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
1st
ANA 0
CHI 0
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR