banner
North Carolina

WTEN: Tennessee edges UNC in Kick-Off Final

Posted January 26, 2013

North Carolina Logo

— No. 19 Tennessee avenged a 2012 NCAA second round loss to No. 18 North Carolina as the Volunteers defeated the Tar Heels 4-1 Saturday night in the championship game of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Kick-Off Weekend hosted by the University of Illinois. Carolina suffered its first loss of the season to go to 3-1 while the Vols improved to 9-0 and clinched a spot in the ITA Team Indoor Nationals February 15-18 in Seattle, Wash.

Led by a victory by 26th-ranked Mikelis Libietis and Jarryd Chaplin over 44th-ranked Nelson Vick and Esben Hess-Olesen at No. 1 doubles, the Vols sprinted to an early 1-0 with wins at the top spot as well as at No. 3.

The Volunteers extended their lead to 3-0 with straight set wins at No. 4 and No. 6 singles as Brandon Fickley beat UNC’s William Parker and Edward Jones defeated Carolina’s Maik Ulrich.

Carolina sophomore Oystein Steiro got the Tar Heels back into the match with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over John Collins of the Volunteers at No. 5 singles, cutting UNC’s deficit to 3-1. At that point in time, the Tar Heels needed a remarkable comeback as the Volunteers had won the first set at the top three singles positions in the lineup. Eventually, 40th-ranked Hunter Reese clinched the match for UT as he defeated Carolina’s Nelson Vick 6-1, 6-4 at No. 2 singles.

The Vols had beaten tournament host Illinois (No. 16) 4-0 on Friday in the semifinals while the Tar Heels had prevailed with a come-from-behind 4-3 win over 24th-ranked Tulsa. The Golden Hurricane bounced back to beat Illinois 4-2 in Saturday’s consolation match.

Carolina returns to action next Saturday when the 18th-ranked Tar Heels play host to 36th-ranked Louisville (3-3) at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center. Admission is free.

#19 Tennessee 4, #18 North Carolina 1
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana Ill.
ITA Kick-Off Weekend Championship Match

Doubles (Team Winning Majority Of Matches Earns One Team Point)
Order of match finish: (3, 1)
1. #26 Mikelis Libietis and Jarryd Chaplin (UT) d. #44 Esben Hess-Olesen and Nelson Vick (UNC), 8-5
2. Brett Clark and William Parker (UNC) led Edward Jones and John Collins (UT), 6-4, DNF
3. Hunter Reese and Brandon Fickey (UT) d. Stuart DePaolo and Oystein Steiro (UNC), 8-2

Singles (One Team Point Per Singles Match)
Order of match finish: (4, 6, 5, 1, 2)
1. #9 Mikelis Libietis (UT) led #18 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC), 6-1, 4-6, 3-1, DNF
2. #40 Hunter Reese (UT) d. #58 Nelson Vick (UNC), 6-1, 6-4
3. Jarryd Chaplin (UT) led #57 Brett Clark (UNC), 7-5, 4-4, DNF
4. Brandon Fickey (UT) d. #102 William Parker (UNC), 6-3, 6-1
5. Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. John Collins (UT), 7-5, 6-2
6. Edward Jones (UT) d Maik Ulrich (UNC), 6-4, 6-0
Records: North Carolina 3-0, Tulsa 0-3

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
 
6th
SDP 3
ANA 3
 
6th
ATL 1
LOS 1
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
4th
HOU 88
GSW 97
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR