North Carolina

WTEN: Texas A&M Upsets Carolina, 4-3

Posted February 4, 2014

North Carolina Logo

No. 3 North Carolina was upset 4-3 to the hands of No. 7 Texas A&M in a top 10 showdown of two of the premier women's tennis programs in the nation Tuesday night from Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center.

The match came down to a third set super breaker at No. 4 singles. Texas A&M (3-0) held on for a 10-6 win in the breaker to win the match.

Carolina (4-1) picked up the doubles point, and jumped out to a 3-1 lead as Jamie Loeb (No. 1 singles) and Caroline Price (No. 3 singles) both won within minutes of each other in straight sets.

Price was the first to finish, winning 6-1, 6-2, over Anna Mamalot.

Loeb completely dismantled 12th-ranked Cristina Stancu, 6-1, 6-0. The No. 2 ranked player in the nation is now 24-1 in singles play this season.

The A&M rally began at No. 3 singles when Saska Gavriloska won 13-11 in another third set tiebreaker to cap a come-from-behind victory over fifth-ranked Hayley Carter, 0-6, 6-1, 1-0 (13-11).

Carter had two match points during the marathon tie breaker, but could not overcome the relentless Gavriloska.

At No. 6 singles, UNC's Tessa Lyons fell, 6-3, 6-3, to Rutuja Bhosale, setting up the deciding match at No. 4 between Carolina's Ashley Dai and Ines Deheza.

Dai won the first set, 6-4, but Deheza answered with a second set victory, 6-2. The breaker was tied 5-5, but Deheza never let up in winning, 10-6, to clinch the match for the Aggies.

Both teams are among a field of 16 teams that will compete in the 2014 ITA Indoor National Championship Feb. 7-10 in Charlottesville, Va. The Tar Heels are the defending national champs.

Tennis Match Results
Texas A&M vs North Carolina
2/4/2014 at Chapel Hill, N.C.
(Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center)

#7 Texas A&M 4, #3 North Carolina 3

Singles competition
1. #2 Jamie Loeb (NC) def. #14 Cristina Stancu (TAMU) 6-1, 6-0
2. Saska Gavrilovska (TAMU) def. #5 Hayley Carter (NC) 0-6, 6-2, 1-0 (12-10)
3. Caroline Price (NC) def. Anna Mamalat (TAMU) 6-1, 6-2
4. Ines Deheza (TAMU) def. #88 Ashley Dai (NC) 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-6)
5. Stefania Hristov (TAMU) def. #118 Kate Vialle (NC) 6-1, 6-0
6. Rutuja Bhosale (TAMU) def. Tessa Lyons (NC) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles competition
1. #10 Caroline Price/Whitney Kay (NC) vs. #22 Cristina Stancu/Stefania Hristov (TAMU) 3-5, unfinished
2. #12 Jamie Loeb/Hayley Carter (NC) def. #51 Ines Deheza/Rutuja Bhosale (TAMU) 6-4
3. #42 Kate Vialle/Laura Slater (NC) def. Anna Mamalat/Saska Gavrilovska (TAMU) 6-4

Match Notes:
Texas A&M 3-0; National ranking #7
North Carolina 4-1; National ranking #3
Order of finish: Doubles (3,2); Singles (3,5,1,2,6,4)
T-2:36 A-212

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Listen & Watch
  • HighSchoolOT Live

    Friday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Football Friday

    Friday at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football: Pittsburgh @ Duke

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College Football: Southern Cal @ Notre Dame

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL Soccer: San Francisco @ North Carolina FC

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Motor Sports: Formula 1 Racing - Austin

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Atlanta @ New England

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Chicago Bears

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Football Dallas Cowboys at San Francisco 49ers

    Sunday at 5:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB Playoffs Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers Game 7 (if necessary)

    Sunday at 6:30 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NFL Football Atlanta Falcons at New England Patriots

    Sunday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

AP Top 25
Thu, Oct 19
25
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
Sat, Oct 21
10
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
8
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
18
20
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
14
9
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
16
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
24
4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET11:15 GMT7:15 北京时间4:15 MST6:15 EST
21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
11
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
13
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
2
23
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
4
7:45 PT8:45 MT9:45 CT10:45 ET2:45 GMT10:45 北京时间7:45 MST9:45 EST
15
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City 5:25 PT6:25 MT7:25 CT8:25 ET0:25 GMT8:25 5:25 MST7:25 EST7:25 CT4:25 UAE (+1)20:25 ETNaN:�
Oakland 
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Buffalo 
Carolina 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Chicago 
Tennessee 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Cleveland 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Green Bay 
Jacksonville 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Indianapolis 
Arizona 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
LA Rams 
NY Jets 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Miami 
Baltimore 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Minnesota 
Dallas 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
San Francisco 
Denver 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
LA Chargers 
Seattle 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
NY Giants 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Pittsburgh 
Atlanta 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
New England 
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Philadelphia 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct. 17
Intrum Stockholm Open (ATP)
First Round
J. Chardy6 7    
A. Giannessi0 5    
(7) Y. Sugita1 6 5   
D. Istomin6 3 3   
L. Lacko 
J. Zopp 
M. Fucsovics 
H. Chung 
(6) F. Fognini 
M. Jaziri 
(8) F. Verdasco 
R. Haase 
L. Mayer 
E. Ymer 
N. Gombos 
M. Baghdatis 
 
European Open (ATP)
First Round
(8) A. Dolgopolov2 65    
H. Laaksonen6 77    
(7) B. Paire4 6    
J. Sousa6 6    
E. Escobedo 
D. Shapovalov 
F. Mayer 
F. Tiafoe 
(6) P. Cuevas 
S. Tsitsipas 
A. Setkic 
K. De Scheppe 
(5) D. Ferrer 
S. Travaglia 
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(6) D. Dzumhur6 0 6   
T. Fabbiano3 6 2   
L. Rosol4 6 77   
K. Kravchuk6 3 63   
E. Donskoy3 5    
R. Dutra Silv6 7    
J. Vesely 
A. Seppi 
D. Lajovic 
R. Berankis 
(7) P. Lorenzi 
L. Djere 
(5) A. Rublev 
F. Krajinovic 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct. 17
BGL Luxembourg Open (WTA)
First Round
(2) K. Bertens6 7    
D. Allertova4 5    
Y. Wickmayer2 1    
H. Watson6 6    
A. Tomljanovi2 4    
A. Van Uytvan6 6    
E. Bouchard4     
J. Larsson1     
J. Fett2     
E. Rodina3     
M. Niculescu 
P. Parmentier 
(6) T. Maria 
N. Broady 
A. Petkovic 
P. Martic 
S. Lisicki 
M. Buzarnescu 
A. Kerber 
M. Puig 
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
V. Lapko6 6    
M. Zanevska2 3    
N. Vikhlyants6 6    
K. Kanepi3 2    
(7) J. Goerges6 6    
P. Monova0 3    
E. Rybakina0     
I. Begu5     
(8) M. Rybarikova 
M. Sharapova 
(5) A. Pavlyuchen 
D. Kasatkina 
(6) D. Gavrilova 
K. Pliskova