Duke

XC: Blue Devils Sweep Titles at Three Stripe Invitational

Posted November 3, 2012

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s and women’s cross country programs swept the team titles Saturday morning at NC State’s annual Three Stripe Invitational, held at the WakeMed Soccer Park in Cary, N.C. Graduate student Cydney Ross paced the Blue Devil women with a first-place finish overall, while freshman William Rooney turned in a first-place performance to lead the men’s squad.

Rooney was the first affiliated runner to cross the line in the men’s 5K race, covering the cross country course at WakeMed in a time of 15:21. Senior Joseph Elsakr followed in fourth place at 15:28, while freshman William Hague came in fifth at 15:36. Fellow rookie Eddie Merenda took sixth in 15:39, while sophomore Brian Schoepfer placed seventh (15:41), sophomore Nate McClafferty 10th (16:05) and junior Spencer Pecha finished 11th (16:07).

Sophomore Henry Farley ran unattached, posting a time of 16:07. Two former Blue Devils also excelled in the men’s race, as current volunteer assistant coach Andrew Brodeur led the field with a time of 14:52 and former teammate Cory Nanni clocked 15:08.

As a team, Duke totaled 23 points to come in first, while NC State took second with 34 points.

In the women’s 5K race, Ross led the Blue Devils to a first-place finish in the team standings ahead of NC State and Elon. A native of St. Louis, Mo., Ross clocked a personal-best 18:03 to edge the field of 24 runners.

Junior Dana Morin notched a time of 18:25 to come in third, while sophomore Abby Farley placed fourth (18:28) and freshman Olivia Anderson fifth (18:37). Senior Adrianne Soo and junior Ashley Berry rounded out Duke’s attached runners, finishing 10th and 11th, respectively.

Freshman Anima Banks recorded a time of 18:16 while competing unattached.

Following Saturday’s action, the Blue Devil women improve to 80-15 overall and 18-1 against ACC squads, while the men moved to 55-12 on the season and 9-6 against conference opponents.

Both Duke squads will look to continue their strong seasons on Friday, Nov. 9 when they race at the NCAA Southeast Regional in Matthews, N.C. Fans interested in riding a fan bus to the race should contact assistant coach Tom Cuffe (tcuffe@duaa.duke.edu). Cost for riding the bus to and from the meet will be $20.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Thursday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Playoffs

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NHL Scoreboard
Wednesday, Apr 26
Nashville 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
St. Louis 
Edmonton 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Anaheim 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Buffalo 2:05 PT3:05 MT4:05 CT5:05 ET3:05 MT5:05 ET10:05 GMT6:05 北京时间
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET4:05 MT6:05 ET11:05 GMT7:05 北京时间
Pawtucket 
Louisville 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Charlotte 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Toledo 
Gwinnett 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Rochester 
Lehigh Valley 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Columbus 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Durham 
Norfolk 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET5:35 MT7:35 ET12:35 GMT8:35 北京时间
Buffalo 
LOTTE Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-20F
2tI. Chun-17F
2tS. Jang-17F
2tL. Ko-17F
5A. Sharp-16F
6S. Ryu-15F
7tA. Jutanugarn-14F
7tS. Lewis-14F
9tC. Clanton-13F
9tD. Kang-13F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Shenzhen Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Wiesberger - z-16F
2T. Fleetwood - y-16F
3tG. Bourdy-15F
3tR. Fisher-15F
5tF. Zanotti-14F
5tD. Lipsky-14F
5tD. Frittelli-14F
8tT. Jaidee-13F
8tT. Olesen-13F
8tA. Levy-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Apr. 25
Barcelona Open (ATP)
First Round
N. Basilashvi6 6    
T. Daniel3 1    
D. Brown5 6 2   
B. Tomic7 4 6   
J. Struff7 6    
P. Herbert5 3    
D. Istomin4 1    
H. Chung6 3    
K. Khachanov 
T. Bellucci 
R. Olivo 
R. Dutra Silv 
H. Zeballos 
S. Giraldo 
Second Round
(4) D. Thiem6 6    
K. Edmund1 4    
(8) A. Zverev77 4 5   
N. Almagro64 6 4   
(9) R. Gasquet6 3 4   
Y. Sugita4 6 5   
(13) D. Ferrer 
K. Anderson 
(7) P. Carreno Bu 
A. Seppi 
(17) B. Paire 
M. Granollers 
(14) M. Zverev 
D. Evans 
 
Hungarian Open (ATP)
First Round
A. Bedene7 6    
M. Copil5 2    
(5) G. Simon4 1    
B. Fratangelo6 6    
F. Mayer4 0    
S. Stakhovsky6 3    
(8) D. Schwartzma1 3    
R. Haase6 5    
B. Coric64 2    
J. Vesely77 2    
M. Youzhny 
M. Fucsovics 
R. Harrison 
A. Kuznetsov 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Apr. 25
Istanbul Cup (WTA)
First Round
(7) T. Pironkova2 4    
B. Eraydin6 6    
(5) S. Cirstea6 6    
F. Ferro3 1    
(3) I. Begu1 6 7   
T. Maria6 1 5   
K. Kucova0 0    
K. Flipkens6 1    
(4) E. Bouchard0 4    
J. Cepelova6 5    
K. Chang0     
A. Kalinskaya0     
S. Sorribes T 
I. Soylu 
S. Errani 
S. Hsieh 
 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (WTA)
First Round
B. Strycova6 6    
J. Brady2 2    
A. Konjuh65 4    
A. Kontaveit77 6    
A. Sevastova6 4 2   
S. Stosur1 6 1   
(8) S. Kuznetsova 
K. Bertens 
S. Zhang 
L. Siegemund 
(7) A. Radwanska 
E. Makarova